GossipBall
Belgian Pro LeagueSaturday 31 October 2026 ·

Beveren vs Union SG prediction

10%
home win
predicted score
0–3
9.6% chance
18%
draw
72%
away win
Win probability: home 10%, draw 18%, away 72%

Match preview

GossipBall's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Union SG clear favourites to beat Beveren away from home in the Belgian Pro League on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC. It gives Beveren a 10% chance of winning, puts the draw at 18% and gives Union SG 72%.

GossipBall expects 0.8 goals from Beveren and 2.3 from Union SG, so goals look likely: there is a 60% chance of three or more goals and a 49% chance that both teams score. GossipBall's predicted score is 0–3. Beveren keep a clean sheet in 10% of outcomes, Union SG in 46%.

Beveren are 12th in the table with 10 points from 9 games; Union SG are 3rd with 23. In their last five league games Beveren took 7 points (WWLLD) and Union SG took 13 (WWWDW). This season Beveren average 1.18 expected goals (xG) for and 1.88 against per game; Union SG average 1.99 for and 1.08 against.

GossipBall analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
10
12
10
6
3
1
3
9
9
7
4
2
2
1
3
4
3
2
<1
3
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
5
Rows: Beveren goalsColumns: Union SG goals

Gold outline: the predicted score, built from the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (how). The single most common scoreline is 0–2 (12%), because a win is spread over many scorelines while a draw piles up on a few.

Most common scorelines

0–212.2%
0–19.8%
0–39.6%
1–29.4%
1–18.7%
1–37.3%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
82%
3 or more goals
60%
4 or more goals
38%
5 or more goals
20%
Both teams score
49%

GossipBall expects 3.1 goals in total: 0.77 for Beveren and 2.34 for Union SG.

Winning margin

Explained
Beveren by 3
1%
Beveren by 2
2%
Beveren by 1
7%
Draw
18%
Union SG by 3
15%
Union SG by 2
21%
Union SG by 1
22%

Each team's goals

Explained
Beveren expected goals0.77
Union SG expected goals2.34
Beveren keep a clean sheet10%
Union SG keep a clean sheet46%
Beveren win without conceding4%
Union SG win without conceding41%
Beveren score 2 or more18%
Union SG score 2 or more68%

Recent form

Beveren
D @ Westerlo4–4 · 24 Oct
L v Lommel SK1–3 · 9 Oct
L @ Kortrijk0–1 · 20 Sep
W v Sint-Truiden2–0 · 12 Sep
W v OH Leuven3–0 · 6 Sep
Union SG
W v Cercle Brugge5–2 · 25 Oct
D v OH Leuven1–1 · 11 Oct
W @ Antwerp2–0 · 20 Sep
W v Lommel SK5–0 · 12 Sep
W @ Charleroi3–2 · 5 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

BEUS
1.33
Goals
3.00
2.00
Conceded
0.67
1.18
xG
1.99
1.88
xG against
1.08
11.1
Shots
18.0
3.7
On target
7.8
5.6
Corners
6.7
2.11
Yellow cards
1.67
33%
Clean sheets
56%
33%
Both score
44%
67%
3+ goals
67%

Questions and answers

Who will win Beveren vs Union SG?

GossipBall gives Beveren a 10% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Union SG 72%. GossipBall makes Union SG clear favourites to beat Beveren away from home.

What is the predicted score for Beveren vs Union SG?

GossipBall's predicted score is 0–3, based on the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (0.8 for Beveren, 2.3 for Union SG). Across all results, the most common scorelines are 0–2 (12%), 0–1 (10%), 0–3 (10%).

Will both teams score in Beveren vs Union SG?

GossipBall gives a 49% chance that both Beveren and Union SG score.

Will there be three or more goals in Beveren vs Union SG?

There is a 60% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.1 goals in total (0.8 for Beveren, 2.3 for Union SG).

When is Beveren vs Union SG?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

GossipBall is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Previous predictions · Track record · [email protected]