Netherlands · 2026–27
Eredivisie predictions
3.8goals per game
31%home wins
52%favourites won
last season
last season
GossipBall has predictions for 18 Eredivisie matches between Saturday 31 October 2026 and Sunday 8 November 2026. GossipBall's most confident prediction is PSV Eindhoven to beat Willem II (92%). The closest call is Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen (38% home, 37% away), and the game most likely to have three or more goals is PSV Eindhoven vs Willem II (88%).
This 2026–27 season Eredivisie matches have averaged 3.8 goals; home teams have won 31%, 29% have been drawn and 73% have had three or more goals.
Feyenoord lead the table with 24 points from 10 games. The season simulation makes PSV Eindhoven favourites for the title at 50%.
Eredivisie fixtures and predictions
How to read theseSaturday 31 October – Eredivisie predictions
5 matchesFeyenoord
Fortuna Sittard
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 78%, draw 15%, away 7%
Likeliest score 2–0
Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen prediction (Eredivisie):
Heerenveen
NEC Nijmegen
Win probability: home 38%, draw 25%, away 37%
Likeliest score 1–1
PSV Eindhoven vs Willem II prediction (Eredivisie):
PSV Eindhoven
Willem II
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 92%, draw 6%, away 2%
Likeliest score 4–0
Cambuur vs Go Ahead Eagles prediction (Eredivisie):
Cambuur
Go Ahead Eagles
Win probability: home 33%, draw 24%, away 43%
Likeliest score 1–1
Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar prediction (Eredivisie):
Ajax
AZ Alkmaar
Win probability: home 49%, draw 25%, away 25%
Likeliest score 1–1
Sunday 1 November – Eredivisie predictions
4 matchesZwolle
Den Haag
Win probability: home 42%, draw 27%, away 31%
Likeliest score 1–1
Telstar vs Utrecht prediction (Eredivisie):
Telstar
Utrecht
Win probability: home 34%, draw 27%, away 40%
Likeliest score 1–1
Excelsior vs Twente prediction (Eredivisie):
Excelsior
Twente
Win probability: home 22%, draw 26%, away 51%
Likeliest score 1–1
Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam prediction (Eredivisie):
Groningen
Sparta Rotterdam
Win probability: home 47%, draw 27%, away 26%
Likeliest score 1–1
Friday 6 November – Eredivisie predictions
1 matchWillem II
Zwolle
Win probability: home 32%, draw 27%, away 40%
Likeliest score 1–1
Saturday 7 November – Eredivisie predictions
3 matchesFortuna Sittard
Telstar
Win probability: home 37%, draw 27%, away 35%
Likeliest score 1–1
Den Haag vs Sparta Rotterdam prediction (Eredivisie):
Den Haag
Sparta Rotterdam
Win probability: home 37%, draw 27%, away 36%
Likeliest score 1–1
Excelsior vs Go Ahead Eagles prediction (Eredivisie):
Excelsior
Go Ahead Eagles
Win probability: home 35%, draw 27%, away 38%
Likeliest score 1–1
Sunday 8 November – Eredivisie predictions
5 matchesHeerenveen
Feyenoord
Win probability: home 21%, draw 24%, away 56%
Likeliest score 1–1
Twente vs Ajax prediction (Eredivisie):
Twente
Ajax
Win probability: home 42%, draw 27%, away 31%
Likeliest score 1–1
AZ Alkmaar vs Groningen prediction (Eredivisie):
AZ Alkmaar
Groningen
Win probability: home 55%, draw 24%, away 20%
Likeliest score 1–1
Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven prediction (Eredivisie):
Cambuur
PSV Eindhoven
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 11%, draw 14%, away 76%
Likeliest score 1–3
Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen prediction (Eredivisie):
Utrecht
NEC Nijmegen
Win probability: home 43%, draw 25%, away 32%
Likeliest score 1–1
Goals and clean sheets this round
Explained| Match | 3+ goals | Both score | Home clean sheet | Away clean sheet | Exp. goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard | 69% | 53% | 45% | 6% | 2.8–0.8 |
| Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen | 65% | 67% | 19% | 19% | 1.7–1.7 |
| PSV Eindhoven vs Willem II | 88% | 52% | 47% | 1% | 4.3–0.7 |
| Cambuur vs Go Ahead Eagles | 68% | 69% | 15% | 20% | 1.6–1.9 |
| Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar | 61% | 62% | 28% | 16% | 1.8–1.3 |
| Zwolle vs Den Haag | 58% | 62% | 25% | 20% | 1.6–1.4 |
| Telstar vs Utrecht | 58% | 62% | 21% | 24% | 1.4–1.6 |
| Excelsior vs Twente | 54% | 56% | 17% | 33% | 1.1–1.7 |
| Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam | 56% | 59% | 29% | 18% | 1.7–1.2 |
| Willem II vs Zwolle | 55% | 60% | 22% | 26% | 1.4–1.5 |
| Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar | 56% | 60% | 24% | 23% | 1.5–1.4 |
| Den Haag vs Sparta Rotterdam | 56% | 60% | 24% | 23% | 1.5–1.4 |
| Excelsior vs Go Ahead Eagles | 60% | 63% | 20% | 22% | 1.5–1.6 |
| Heerenveen vs Feyenoord | 63% | 62% | 13% | 30% | 1.2–2.0 |
| Twente vs Ajax | 57% | 61% | 26% | 20% | 1.6–1.4 |
| AZ Alkmaar vs Groningen | 59% | 59% | 33% | 14% | 1.9–1.1 |
| Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven | 83% | 70% | 4% | 28% | 1.3–3.3 |
| Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen | 63% | 65% | 22% | 17% | 1.8–1.5 |