GOSSIPBALL
Tested, not claimed

Prediction track record

Every number here comes from predicting matches with only the results available before them, updating the ratings each week, as if the site had been running live.

Across 3,761 matches in the 2025–26 season, GOSSIPBALL's favourite result came in 50% of the time, against 43% for always picking the home team. When GOSSIPBALL gave one result 60% or more, it was right 71% of the time (851 matches).

By log loss, which scores the probabilities themselves, GOSSIPBALL scores 1.003, compared with 1.076 for guessing (lower is better). In short, it clearly beats guessing, but football stays unpredictable: even the best forecasts call only about half of all results correctly. This season so far its favourite has won 51% of 944 matches.

50%favourite won, 2025–26
43%always picking the home team
71%clear favourites (60%+) that won
1.003log loss (lower is better)
51%favourite won this season (944 matches)

When GOSSIPBALL says 40%, the outcome should happen about 40% of the time. Dots on the dashed line are perfectly honest.

0%0%20%20%40%40%60%60%80%80%100%100%Said 7%, happened 6% (385 outcomes)Said 16%, happened 16% (1,730 outcomes)Said 25%, happened 27% (5,598 outcomes)Said 34%, happened 33% (2,517 outcomes)Said 45%, happened 42% (1,717 outcomes)Said 55%, happened 53% (1,108 outcomes)Said 64%, happened 66% (624 outcomes)Said 75%, happened 76% (305 outcomes)Said 83%, happened 83% (115 outcomes)Predicted chanceHow often it happened
PredictedHappenedOutcomes
7%6%385
16%16%1,730
25%27%5,598
34%33%2,517
45%42%1,717
55%53%1,108
64%66%624
75%76%305
83%83%115

By league

LeagueFav. wonLog lossThis seasonMatches
Premier League48%1.02952%380
La Liga53%0.97949%380
Serie A51%0.99661%380
Bundesliga55%0.97652%306
Ligue 152%0.99956%306
Primeira Liga55%0.92253%306
Eredivisie52%0.98452%306
Championship43%1.07139%552
Belgian Pro League44%1.03659%311
Süper Lig51%0.99551%306
Scottish Premiership54%0.98844%228

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]