Spain · 2026–27
La Liga predictions
3.01goals per game
44%home wins
53%favourites won
last season
last season
GossipBall has predictions for 20 La Liga matches between Friday 30 October 2026 and Sunday 8 November 2026. GossipBall's most confident prediction is Barcelona to beat Alaves (81%). The closest call is Elche vs Real Betis (37% home, 39% away), and the game most likely to have three or more goals is Santander vs Real Madrid (78%).
This 2026–27 season La Liga matches have averaged 3.01 goals; home teams have won 44%, 27% have been drawn and 57% have had three or more goals.
Barcelona lead the table with 27 points from 10 games. The season simulation makes Barcelona favourites for the title at 78%.
La Liga fixtures and predictions
How to read theseFriday 30 October – La Liga predictions
1 matchVillarreal
Espanyol
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 66%, draw 19%, away 15%
Likeliest score 2–0
Saturday 31 October – La Liga predictions
4 matchesLevante
Atlético Madrid
Win probability: home 26%, draw 23%, away 52%
Likeliest score 1–1
Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo prediction (La Liga):
Rayo Vallecano
Celta Vigo
Win probability: home 40%, draw 28%, away 32%
Likeliest score 1–1
Real Betis vs Malaga prediction (La Liga):
Real Betis
Malaga
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 71%, draw 18%, away 11%
Likeliest score 2–0
Barcelona vs Alaves prediction (La Liga):
Barcelona
Alaves
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 81%, draw 12%, away 7%
Likeliest score 2–0
Sunday 1 November – La Liga predictions
4 matchesGetafe
Sevilla
Win probability: home 38%, draw 31%, away 30%
Likeliest score 1–0
Santander vs Real Madrid prediction (La Liga):
Santander
Real Madrid
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 11%, draw 14%, away 75%
Likeliest score 1–3
Elche vs Valencia prediction (La Liga):
Elche
Valencia
Win probability: home 47%, draw 25%, away 28%
Likeliest score 1–1
Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad prediction (La Liga):
Athletic Club
Real Sociedad
Win probability: home 49%, draw 25%, away 26%
Likeliest score 1–1
Monday 2 November – La Liga predictions
1 matchDeportivo La Coruña
Osasuna
Win probability: home 47%, draw 27%, away 26%
Likeliest score 1–0
Friday 6 November – La Liga predictions
1 matchSevilla
Alaves
Win probability: home 44%, draw 26%, away 29%
Likeliest score 1–1
Saturday 7 November – La Liga predictions
4 matchesMalaga
Santander
Win probability: home 40%, draw 23%, away 37%
Likeliest score 1–1
Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña prediction (La Liga):
Espanyol
Deportivo La Coruña
Win probability: home 39%, draw 28%, away 33%
Likeliest score 1–1
Osasuna vs Athletic Club prediction (La Liga):
Osasuna
Athletic Club
Win probability: home 38%, draw 27%, away 35%
Likeliest score 1–1
Valencia vs Real Madrid prediction (La Liga):
Valencia
Real Madrid
Win probability: home 18%, draw 22%, away 59%
Likeliest score 0–1
Sunday 8 November – La Liga predictions
5 matchesElche
Real Betis
Win probability: home 37%, draw 24%, away 39%
Likeliest score 1–1
Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano prediction (La Liga):
Real Sociedad
Rayo Vallecano
Win probability: home 49%, draw 25%, away 25%
Likeliest score 1–0
Celta Vigo vs Levante prediction (La Liga):
Celta Vigo
Levante
Win probability: home 54%, draw 23%, away 24%
Likeliest score 1–1
Villarreal vs Getafe prediction (La Liga):
Villarreal
Getafe
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 62%, draw 23%, away 15%
Likeliest score 1–0
Atlético Madrid vs Barcelona prediction (La Liga):
Atlético Madrid
Barcelona
Win probability: home 33%, draw 23%, away 44%
Likeliest score 1–1
Goals and clean sheets this round
Explained| Match | 3+ goals | Both score | Home clean sheet | Away clean sheet | Exp. goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villarreal vs Espanyol | 61% | 54% | 39% | 11% | 2.2–0.9 |
| Levante vs Atlético Madrid | 58% | 59% | 16% | 30% | 1.2–1.8 |
| Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo | 40% | 46% | 34% | 30% | 1.2–1.1 |
| Real Betis vs Malaga | 56% | 46% | 48% | 11% | 2.2–0.7 |
| Barcelona vs Alaves | 72% | 50% | 47% | 5% | 2.9–0.8 |
| Getafe vs Sevilla | 29% | 37% | 42% | 36% | 1.0–0.9 |
| Santander vs Real Madrid | 78% | 65% | 5% | 32% | 1.1–3.0 |
| Elche vs Valencia | 49% | 52% | 33% | 22% | 1.5–1.1 |
| Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad | 50% | 53% | 34% | 21% | 1.6–1.1 |
| Deportivo La Coruña vs Osasuna | 42% | 47% | 38% | 25% | 1.4–1.0 |
| Sevilla vs Alaves | 45% | 49% | 34% | 25% | 1.4–1.1 |
| Malaga vs Santander | 62% | 63% | 21% | 19% | 1.6–1.6 |
| Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña | 39% | 45% | 35% | 30% | 1.2–1.1 |
| Osasuna vs Athletic Club | 43% | 48% | 31% | 29% | 1.2–1.2 |
| Valencia vs Real Madrid | 52% | 50% | 16% | 40% | 0.9–1.8 |
| Elche vs Real Betis | 57% | 59% | 23% | 23% | 1.5–1.5 |
| Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano | 47% | 50% | 36% | 21% | 1.5–1.0 |
| Celta Vigo vs Levante | 56% | 56% | 32% | 16% | 1.8–1.1 |
| Villarreal vs Getafe | 44% | 41% | 50% | 18% | 1.7–0.7 |
| Atlético Madrid vs Barcelona | 64% | 64% | 17% | 22% | 1.5–1.8 |