GOSSIPBALL
Spain · 2026–27

La Liga stats

3.01goals per game
44%home wins
53%favourites won
last season

99 La Liga games this season have averaged 3.01 goals, 2.89 expected goals, 9.73 corners and 4.38 yellow cards. 59% have seen both teams score and 57% have had three or more goals.

Athletic Club have the best clean-sheet rate (56%) and Barcelona create the most, at 3.40 xG per game.

3.01goals per game
2.89expected goals (xG) per game
44%home wins
27%draws
28%away wins
57%games with 3+ goals
59%both teams scored
27.05shots per game
9.42shots on target per game
9.73corners per game
4.38yellow cards per game
24.58fouls per game

Team stats per game

Stat guide
TeamGoalsConc.xGxGAShotsOn tgtConv.CornersFoulsYellowRedClean sh.Both score3+ goals
Barcelona 4.001.103.401.09 20.98.249%7.210.2 1.500.0040%60%90%
Atlético Madrid 2.000.801.701.06 18.06.232%6.012.0 2.400.1050%40%70%
Real Madrid 2.501.002.391.01 16.87.036%6.48.8 2.300.2020%70%80%
Real Betis 1.601.401.591.88 16.35.927%4.710.1 1.500.1050%50%40%
Real Sociedad 1.901.801.421.54 14.45.236%6.512.4 1.900.3010%70%80%
Sevilla 1.601.601.061.38 12.34.635%3.414.3 2.700.3030%70%60%
Alaves 1.401.101.321.17 13.34.730%4.113.7 1.700.1030%60%50%
Athletic Club 1.331.001.421.18 15.04.232%6.011.4 1.890.2256%33%44%
Celta Vigo 1.000.700.891.17 9.73.330%2.811.9 1.700.1050%40%30%
Villarreal 1.501.402.081.18 16.66.025%7.310.9 1.800.1010%70%70%
Deportivo La Coruña 1.301.301.171.19 12.04.430%5.112.3 1.900.300%80%30%
Osasuna 1.002.001.511.40 10.74.124%3.614.0 2.600.0030%40%40%
Santander 1.502.601.382.13 12.44.931%5.113.4 2.700.100%70%80%
Levante 1.601.901.342.03 11.34.337%3.410.5 1.500.0020%70%70%
Elche 1.401.701.231.85 11.54.730%4.413.2 2.500.1030%60%60%
Rayo Vallecano 1.332.221.401.72 14.84.728%5.313.1 2.560.220%89%67%
Getafe 0.501.500.621.36 10.52.520%4.214.1 3.200.4020%30%30%
Espanyol 1.201.401.071.37 12.53.435%2.516.2 3.100.1020%70%60%
Valencia 0.701.701.031.49 10.92.924%4.211.6 2.500.1030%40%50%
Malaga 0.701.900.851.69 10.93.023%5.211.6 1.900.0010%60%30%

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]