GOSSIPBALL

Atlético Madrid

2nd · 25 pts from 10 · WWWWW

Atlético Madrid are 2nd in the La Liga with 25 points from 10 games (8 wins, 1 draws and 1 defeats), having scored 20 and conceded 8.

They average 1.70 expected goals for and 1.06 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 3rd of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Atlético Madrid to finish with about 76 points, with a 3% chance of winning the league, 97% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: away at Levante on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Atlético Madrid a 52% chance of winning.

3 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.70xG per game
1.06xG against per game
50%clean sheets
76.3expected final points
3%chance to win the league

Next matches

Levante vs Atlético Madrid prediction (La Liga):
Levante
Atlético Madrid
Win probability: home 26%, draw 23%, away 52%
Likeliest score 1–1
Atlético Madrid vs Barcelona prediction (La Liga):
Atlético Madrid
Barcelona
Win probability: home 33%, draw 23%, away 44%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

Atlético Madrid 1–0 Deportivo La Coruña result and stats:
24 Oct
Atlético Madrid1
Deportivo La Coruña0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 65%, draw 21%, away 14%
1.4–1.7match xG
Espanyol 0–1 Atlético Madrid result and stats:
17 Oct
Espanyol0
Atlético Madrid1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 25%, draw 25%, away 50%
0.5–1.5match xG
Alaves 1–2 Atlético Madrid result and stats:
10 Oct
Alaves1
Atlético Madrid2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 27%, draw 26%, away 47%
1.3–2.0match xG
Atlético Madrid 2–1 Real Madrid result and stats:
20 Sep
Atlético Madrid2
Real Madrid1
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 24%, away 40%
2.4–0.3match xG
Atlético Madrid 4–0 Osasuna result and stats:
16 Sep
Atlético Madrid4
Osasuna0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 62%, draw 21%, away 17%
4.0–0.5match xG
Real Sociedad 0–3 Atlético Madrid result and stats:
13 Sep
Real Sociedad0
Atlético Madrid3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 33%, draw 25%, away 42%
0.3–2.0match xG
Athletic Club 3–0 Atlético Madrid result and stats:
5 Sep
Athletic Club3
Atlético Madrid0
Upset
Win probability: home 34%, draw 26%, away 39%
1.4–1.0match xG
Sevilla 1–3 Atlético Madrid result and stats:
29 Aug
Sevilla1
Atlético Madrid3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 28%, draw 24%, away 48%
0.9–0.9match xG
Atlético Madrid 2–2 Villarreal result and stats:
23 Aug
Atlético Madrid2
Villarreal2
Upset
Win probability: home 53%, draw 22%, away 25%
0.8–3.6match xG
Atlético Madrid 2–0 Malaga result and stats:
19 Aug
Atlético Madrid2
Malaga0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 65%, draw 20%, away 15%
0.9–0.1match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored2.00
Goals conceded0.80
Expected goals (xG)1.70
xG against1.06
Shots18.0
Shots on target6.2
Shots on target against3.3
Conversion (goals per shot on target)32%
Corners6.0
Fouls12.0
Yellow cards2.40
Red cards0.10
Clean sheets50%
Both teams scored40%
3 or more goals70%
Failed to score10%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.35
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.29
Overall+0.64
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]