GOSSIPBALL

Getafe

17th · 9 pts from 10 · LWLDL

Getafe are 17th in the La Liga with 9 points from 10 games (2 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats), having scored 5 and conceded 15.

They average 0.62 expected goals for and 1.36 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 18th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Getafe to finish with about 40 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 30% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to Sevilla on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Getafe a 38% chance of winning.

18 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
0.62xG per game
1.36xG against per game
20%clean sheets
40.3expected final points
0%chance to win the league

Next matches

Getafe vs Sevilla prediction (La Liga):
Getafe
Sevilla
Win probability: home 38%, draw 31%, away 30%
Likeliest score 1–0
Villarreal vs Getafe prediction (La Liga):
Villarreal
Getafe
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 62%, draw 23%, away 15%
Likeliest score 1–0

Results this season

Athletic Club 4–0 Getafe result and stats:
25 Oct
Athletic Club4
Getafe0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 49%, draw 31%, away 20%
0.7–0.4match xG
Getafe 1–1 Rayo Vallecano result and stats:
19 Oct
Getafe1
Rayo Vallecano1
Upset
Win probability: home 37%, draw 34%, away 29%
0.6–2.1match xG
Barcelona 3–0 Getafe result and stats:
10 Oct
Barcelona3
Getafe0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 78%, draw 15%, away 7%
1.9–0.1match xG
Getafe 1–0 Malaga result and stats:
20 Sep
Getafe1
Malaga0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 32%, away 20%
0.9–0.5match xG
Real Betis 1–0 Getafe result and stats:
17 Sep
Real Betis1
Getafe0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 52%, draw 28%, away 20%
1.5–0.3match xG
Getafe 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña result and stats:
13 Sep
Getafe1
Deportivo La Coruña1
Upset
Win probability: home 39%, draw 31%, away 30%
0.8–0.9match xG
Getafe 1–1 Celta Vigo result and stats:
7 Sep
Getafe1
Celta Vigo1
Upset
Win probability: home 37%, draw 31%, away 32%
0.8–1.0match xG
Osasuna 1–0 Getafe result and stats:
31 Aug
Osasuna1
Getafe0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 44%, draw 31%, away 25%
1.7–0.7match xG
Getafe 1–0 Santander result and stats:
23 Aug
Getafe1
Santander0
Upset
Win probability: home 31%, draw 31%, away 38%
1.2–1.3match xG
Alaves 3–0 Getafe result and stats:
15 Aug
Alaves3
Getafe0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 32%, away 28%
1.9–0.2match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored0.50
Goals conceded1.50
Expected goals (xG)0.62
xG against1.36
Shots10.5
Shots on target2.5
Shots on target against4.8
Conversion (goals per shot on target)20%
Corners4.2
Fouls14.1
Yellow cards3.20
Red cards0.40
Clean sheets20%
Both teams scored30%
3 or more goals30%
Failed to score50%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)-0.38
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.25
Overall-0.13
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]