GOSSIPBALL
La LigaMatchday 12Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Villarreal vs Getafe prediction

62%
home win
likeliest score
1–0
15.5% chance
23%
draw
15%
away win
Win probability: home 62%, draw 23%, away 15%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Villarreal clear favourites to beat Getafe at home in the La Liga on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 17:30 UTC. It gives Villarreal a 62% chance of winning, puts the draw at 23% and gives Getafe 15%.

GossipBall expects 1.7 goals from Villarreal and 0.7 from Getafe, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 44% chance of three or more goals and a 41% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–0 (15%). Villarreal keep a clean sheet in 50% of outcomes, Getafe in 18%.

Villarreal are 10th in the table with 12 points from 10 games; Getafe are 17th with 9. In their last five league games Villarreal took 10 points (WWLDW) and Getafe took 4 (LWLDL). This season Villarreal average 2.08 expected goals (xG) for and 1.18 against per game; Getafe average 0.62 for and 1.36 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Villarreal won 5, Getafe won 1 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 14 Feb 2026, finished Getafe 2–1 Villarreal, a win for Getafe.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
9
6
2
<1
1
15
11
4
<1
<1
2
13
9
3
<1
<1
3
8
5
2
<1
4
3
2
<1
<1
5
1
<1
<1
Rows: Villarreal goalsColumns: Getafe goals
1–015.5%
2–013.2%
1–110.5%
2–19.2%
0–08.8%
3–07.6%
1 or more goals
91%
2 or more goals
69%
3 or more goals
44%
4 or more goals
23%
5 or more goals
10%
Both teams score
41%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.4 goals in total: 1.72 for Villarreal and 0.70 for Getafe.

Winning margin

Explained
Villarreal by 3
10%
Villarreal by 2
19%
Villarreal by 1
27%
Draw
23%
Getafe by 3
1%
Getafe by 2
3%
Getafe by 1
11%

Each team's goals

Explained
Villarreal expected goals1.72
Getafe expected goals0.70
Villarreal keep a clean sheet50%
Getafe keep a clean sheet18%
Villarreal win without conceding41%
Getafe win without conceding9%
Villarreal score 2 or more51%
Getafe score 2 or more15%

Recent form

Villarreal
W @ Valencia2–1 · 24 Oct
D v Elche0–0 · 17 Oct
L @ Real Madrid0–1 · 10 Oct
W v Levante3–1 · 20 Sep
W @ Malaga3–1 · 17 Sep
Getafe
L @ Athletic Club0–4 · 25 Oct
D v Rayo Vallecano1–1 · 19 Oct
L @ Barcelona0–3 · 10 Oct
W v Malaga1–0 · 20 Sep
L @ Real Betis0–1 · 17 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Villarreal won 5, Getafe won 1 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 14 Feb 2026, finished Getafe 2–1 Villarreal, a win for Getafe.

Getafe 2–1 Villarreal14 Feb 2026
Villarreal 2–0 Getafe6 Dec 2025
Getafe 1–2 Villarreal30 Mar 2025
Villarreal 1–1 Getafe20 Oct 2024
Villarreal 1–1 Getafe16 Feb 2024
Getafe 0–0 Villarreal30 Sep 2023

Season averages per game

VIGE
1.50
Goals
0.50
1.40
Conceded
1.50
2.08
xG
0.62
1.18
xG against
1.36
16.6
Shots
10.5
6.0
On target
2.5
7.3
Corners
4.2
1.80
Yellow cards
3.20
10%
Clean sheets
20%
70%
Both score
30%
70%
3+ goals
30%

Questions and answers

Who will win Villarreal vs Getafe?

GossipBall gives Villarreal a 62% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Getafe 15%. GossipBall makes Villarreal clear favourites to beat Getafe at home.

What is the most likely score in Villarreal vs Getafe?

The likeliest single score is 1–0, with a 15% chance. The next most likely are 2–0 (13%), 1–1 (11%), 2–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Villarreal vs Getafe?

GossipBall gives a 41% chance that both Villarreal and Getafe score.

Will there be three or more goals in Villarreal vs Getafe?

There is a 44% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.4 goals in total (1.7 for Villarreal, 0.7 for Getafe).

When is Villarreal vs Getafe?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 17:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Villarreal and Getafe?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Villarreal won 5, Getafe won 1 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 14 Feb 2026, finished Getafe 2–1 Villarreal, a win for Getafe.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]