GOSSIPBALL

Celta Vigo

9th · 12 pts from 10 · DWDWD

Celta Vigo are 9th in the La Liga with 12 points from 10 games (2 wins, 6 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 10 and conceded 7.

They average 0.89 expected goals for and 1.17 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 7th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Celta Vigo to finish with about 48 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 1% of a top-four finish and 4% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: away at Rayo Vallecano on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Celta Vigo a 32% chance of winning.

7 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
0.89xG per game
1.17xG against per game
50%clean sheets
48.5expected final points
0%chance to win the league

Next matches

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo prediction (La Liga):
Rayo Vallecano
Celta Vigo
Win probability: home 40%, draw 28%, away 32%
Likeliest score 1–1
Celta Vigo vs Levante prediction (La Liga):
Celta Vigo
Levante
Win probability: home 54%, draw 23%, away 24%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

Celta Vigo 0–0 Real Betis result and stats:
25 Oct
Celta Vigo0
Real Betis0
Upset
Win probability: home 42%, draw 25%, away 33%
0.8–1.1match xG
Celta Vigo 2–1 Alaves result and stats:
18 Oct
Celta Vigo2
Alaves1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 50%, draw 26%, away 24%
1.0–1.1match xG
Elche 0–0 Celta Vigo result and stats:
11 Oct
Elche0
Celta Vigo0
Upset
Win probability: home 40%, draw 25%, away 35%
0.8–0.5match xG
Celta Vigo 5–0 Santander result and stats:
19 Sep
Celta Vigo5
Santander0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 58%, draw 19%, away 23%
2.1–0.6match xG
Celta Vigo 1–1 Malaga result and stats:
13 Sep
Celta Vigo1
Malaga1
Upset
Win probability: home 53%, draw 26%, away 20%
1.9–0.4match xG
Getafe 1–1 Celta Vigo result and stats:
7 Sep
Getafe1
Celta Vigo1
Upset
Win probability: home 37%, draw 31%, away 32%
0.8–1.0match xG
Real Sociedad 0–0 Celta Vigo result and stats:
3 Sep
Real Sociedad0
Celta Vigo0
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 24%, away 30%
1.0–0.4match xG
Celta Vigo 0–2 Athletic Club result and stats:
30 Aug
Celta Vigo0
Athletic Club2
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 26%, away 28%
0.6–2.6match xG
Celta Vigo 1–2 Osasuna result and stats:
27 Aug
Celta Vigo1
Osasuna2
Upset
Win probability: home 51%, draw 24%, away 24%
0.1–2.7match xG
Valencia 0–0 Celta Vigo result and stats:
22 Aug
Valencia0
Celta Vigo0
Upset
Win probability: home 41%, draw 26%, away 33%
0.6–0.7match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored1.00
Goals conceded0.70
Expected goals (xG)0.89
xG against1.17
Shots9.7
Shots on target3.3
Shots on target against4.1
Conversion (goals per shot on target)30%
Corners2.8
Fouls11.9
Yellow cards1.70
Red cards0.10
Clean sheets50%
Both teams scored40%
3 or more goals30%
Failed to score50%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.07
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.08
Overall+0.15
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]