GOSSIPBALL
La LigaMatchday 12Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Celta Vigo vs Levante prediction

54%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
10.7% chance
23%
draw
24%
away win
Win probability: home 54%, draw 23%, away 24%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Celta Vigo favourites to beat Levante at home in the La Liga on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 17:30 UTC. It gives Celta Vigo a 54% chance of winning, puts the draw at 23% and gives Levante 24%.

GossipBall expects 1.8 goals from Celta Vigo and 1.1 from Levante, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 56% chance of three or more goals and a 56% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (11%). Celta Vigo keep a clean sheet in 32% of outcomes, Levante in 16%.

Celta Vigo are 9th in the table with 12 points from 10 games; Levante are 14th with 10. In their last five league games Celta Vigo took 9 points (DWDWD) and Levante took 5 (LDDWL). This season Celta Vigo average 0.89 expected goals (xG) for and 1.17 against per game; Levante average 1.34 for and 2.03 against.

In 4 league meetings since 2021, Celta Vigo won 2, Levante won 1 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 12 May 2026, finished Celta Vigo 2–3 Levante, a win for Levante.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
6
3
1
<1
1
10
11
6
2
<1
<1
2
9
10
6
2
<1
<1
3
5
6
3
1
<1
4
2
3
2
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Celta Vigo goalsColumns: Levante goals
1–110.7%
2–19.8%
1–09.7%
2–08.7%
0–16.1%
1–26.1%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
79%
3 or more goals
56%
4 or more goals
34%
5 or more goals
17%
Both teams score
56%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.9 goals in total: 1.81 for Celta Vigo and 1.13 for Levante.

Winning margin

Explained
Celta Vigo by 3
9%
Celta Vigo by 2
16%
Celta Vigo by 1
23%
Draw
23%
Levante by 3
2%
Levante by 2
6%
Levante by 1
15%

Each team's goals

Explained
Celta Vigo expected goals1.81
Levante expected goals1.13
Celta Vigo keep a clean sheet32%
Levante keep a clean sheet16%
Celta Vigo win without conceding27%
Levante win without conceding11%
Celta Vigo score 2 or more54%
Levante score 2 or more31%

Recent form

Celta Vigo
D v Real Betis0–0 · 25 Oct
W v Alaves2–1 · 18 Oct
D @ Elche0–0 · 11 Oct
W v Santander5–0 · 19 Sep
D v Malaga1–1 · 13 Sep
Levante
L @ Real Sociedad1–2 · 25 Oct
W v Athletic Club3–1 · 21 Oct
D @ Deportivo La Coruña1–1 · 16 Oct
D v Sevilla3–3 · 12 Oct
L @ Villarreal1–3 · 20 Sep

Head to head

In 4 league meetings since 2021, Celta Vigo won 2, Levante won 1 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 12 May 2026, finished Celta Vigo 2–3 Levante, a win for Levante.

Celta Vigo 2–3 Levante12 May 2026
Levante 1–2 Celta Vigo2 Nov 2025
Celta Vigo 1–1 Levante21 Feb 2022
Levante 0–2 Celta Vigo21 Sep 2021

Season averages per game

CVLE
1.00
Goals
1.60
0.70
Conceded
1.90
0.89
xG
1.34
1.17
xG against
2.03
9.7
Shots
11.3
3.3
On target
4.3
2.8
Corners
3.4
1.70
Yellow cards
1.50
50%
Clean sheets
20%
40%
Both score
70%
30%
3+ goals
70%

Questions and answers

Who will win Celta Vigo vs Levante?

GossipBall gives Celta Vigo a 54% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Levante 24%. GossipBall makes Celta Vigo favourites to beat Levante at home.

What is the most likely score in Celta Vigo vs Levante?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 11% chance. The next most likely are 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (10%), 2–0 (9%).

Will both teams score in Celta Vigo vs Levante?

GossipBall gives a 56% chance that both Celta Vigo and Levante score.

Will there be three or more goals in Celta Vigo vs Levante?

There is a 56% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.9 goals in total (1.8 for Celta Vigo, 1.1 for Levante).

When is Celta Vigo vs Levante?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 17:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Celta Vigo and Levante?

In 4 league meetings since 2021, Celta Vigo won 2, Levante won 1 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 12 May 2026, finished Celta Vigo 2–3 Levante, a win for Levante.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]