Alaves
Alaves are 7th in the La Liga with 12 points from 10 games (3 wins, 3 draws and 4 defeats), having scored 14 and conceded 11.
They average 1.32 expected goals for and 1.17 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 13th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Alaves to finish with about 46 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 8% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Barcelona on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Alaves a 7% chance of winning.
13 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.32xG per game
1.17xG against per game
30%clean sheets
45.5expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Barcelona
Alaves
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 81%, draw 12%, away 7%
Likeliest score 2–0
Sevilla vs Alaves prediction (La Liga):
Sevilla
Alaves
Win probability: home 44%, draw 26%, away 29%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
23 Oct
Alaves1
Malaga1
Upset
Win probability: home 60%, draw 24%, away 16%
1.8–0.7match xG
Celta Vigo 2–1 Alaves result and stats:
18 Oct
Celta Vigo2
Alaves1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 50%, draw 26%, away 24%
1.0–1.1match xG
Alaves 1–2 Atlético Madrid result and stats:
10 Oct
Alaves1
Atlético Madrid2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 27%, draw 26%, away 47%
1.3–2.0match xG
Athletic Club 0–0 Alaves result and stats:
19 Sep
Athletic Club0
Alaves0
Upset
Win probability: home 51%, draw 26%, away 23%
1.6–0.1match xG
Alaves 0–1 Valencia result and stats:
15 Sep
Alaves0
Valencia1
Upset
Win probability: home 47%, draw 27%, away 27%
1.1–0.7match xG
Santander 2–1 Alaves result and stats:
12 Sep
Santander2
Alaves1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 49%, draw 24%, away 27%
2.0–2.0match xG
Alaves 5–2 Osasuna result and stats:
6 Sep
Alaves5
Osasuna2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 43%, draw 28%, away 30%
1.2–1.6match xG
Alaves 1–0 Villarreal result and stats:
28 Aug
Alaves1
Villarreal0
Upset
Win probability: home 32%, draw 24%, away 44%
0.8–1.4match xG
Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Alaves result and stats:
20 Aug
Rayo Vallecano1
Alaves1
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 29%, away 26%
0.4–2.0match xG
Alaves 3–0 Getafe result and stats:
15 Aug
Alaves3
Getafe0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 32%, away 28%
1.9–0.2match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.40
Goals conceded1.10
Expected goals (xG)1.32
xG against1.17
Shots13.3
Shots on target4.7
Shots on target against4.2
Conversion (goals per shot on target)30%
Corners4.1
Fouls13.7
Yellow cards1.70
Red cards0.10
Clean sheets30%
Both teams scored60%
3 or more goals50%
Failed to score20%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.06
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.06
Overall-0.00