GOSSIPBALL

Real Madrid

3rd · 24 pts from 10 · WLWWW

Real Madrid are 3rd in the La Liga with 24 points from 10 games (8 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 25 and conceded 10.

They average 2.39 expected goals for and 1.01 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 2nd of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Real Madrid to finish with about 84 points, with a 20% chance of winning the league, 100% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: away at Santander on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Real Madrid a 75% chance of winning.

2 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
2.39xG per game
1.01xG against per game
20%clean sheets
84.2expected final points
20%chance to win the league

Next matches

Santander vs Real Madrid prediction (La Liga):
Santander
Real Madrid
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 11%, draw 14%, away 75%
Likeliest score 1–3
Valencia vs Real Madrid prediction (La Liga):
Valencia
Real Madrid
Win probability: home 18%, draw 22%, away 59%
Likeliest score 0–1

Results this season

Barcelona 1–2 Real Madrid result and stats:
25 Oct
Barcelona1
Real Madrid2
Upset
Win probability: home 55%, draw 21%, away 24%
1.2–1.9match xG
Real Madrid 4–1 Sevilla result and stats:
18 Oct
Real Madrid4
Sevilla1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 77%, draw 15%, away 9%
2.3–0.8match xG
Real Madrid 1–0 Villarreal result and stats:
10 Oct
Real Madrid1
Villarreal0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 65%, draw 18%, away 17%
1.4–0.6match xG
Atlético Madrid 2–1 Real Madrid result and stats:
20 Sep
Atlético Madrid2
Real Madrid1
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 24%, away 40%
2.4–0.3match xG
Elche 2–3 Real Madrid result and stats:
15 Sep
Elche2
Real Madrid3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 18%, draw 20%, away 62%
0.8–3.6match xG
Real Madrid 4–1 Rayo Vallecano result and stats:
12 Sep
Real Madrid4
Rayo Vallecano1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 73%, draw 17%, away 10%
2.6–1.2match xG
Real Betis 1–0 Real Madrid result and stats:
4 Sep
Real Betis1
Real Madrid0
Upset
Win probability: home 28%, draw 24%, away 48%
0.9–3.5match xG
Real Madrid 4–0 Malaga result and stats:
30 Aug
Real Madrid4
Malaga0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 75%, draw 17%, away 8%
2.4–0.7match xG
Real Madrid 4–1 Real Sociedad result and stats:
26 Aug
Real Madrid4
Real Sociedad1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 73%, draw 16%, away 11%
3.1–0.6match xG
Espanyol 1–2 Real Madrid result and stats:
22 Aug
Espanyol1
Real Madrid2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 20%, draw 22%, away 58%
1.1–2.7match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored2.50
Goals conceded1.00
Expected goals (xG)2.39
xG against1.01
Shots16.8
Shots on target7.0
Shots on target against4.6
Conversion (goals per shot on target)36%
Corners6.4
Fouls8.8
Yellow cards2.30
Red cards0.20
Clean sheets20%
Both teams scored70%
3 or more goals80%
Failed to score10%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.54
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.41
Overall+0.95
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]