GOSSIPBALL
La LigaMatchday 11Sunday 1 November 2026 ·

Santander vs Real Madrid prediction

11%
home win
likeliest score
1–3
8.2% chance
14%
draw
75%
away win
Win probability: home 11%, draw 14%, away 75%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Real Madrid clear favourites to beat Santander away from home in the La Liga on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 15:15 UTC. It gives Santander a 11% chance of winning, puts the draw at 14% and gives Real Madrid 75%.

GossipBall expects 1.1 goals from Santander and 3.0 from Real Madrid, so goals look likely: there is a 78% chance of three or more goals and a 65% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–3 (8%). Santander keep a clean sheet in 5% of outcomes, Real Madrid in 32%.

Santander are 13th in the table with 11 points from 10 games; Real Madrid are 3rd with 24. In their last five league games Santander took 4 points (LLDLW) and Real Madrid took 12 (WLWWW). This season Santander average 1.38 expected goals (xG) for and 2.13 against per game; Real Madrid average 2.39 for and 1.01 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
2
5
7
7
5
3
1
2
5
8
8
6
4
2
1
3
5
5
4
2
3
<1
1
2
2
1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
Rows: Santander goalsColumns: Real Madrid goals
1–38.2%
1–28.2%
0–37.2%
0–27.2%
1–46.1%
0–45.4%
1 or more goals
98%
2 or more goals
92%
3 or more goals
78%
4 or more goals
59%
5 or more goals
40%
Both teams score
65%

GOSSIPBALL expects 4.1 goals in total: 1.14 for Santander and 3.00 for Real Madrid.

Winning margin

Explained
Santander by 3
1%
Santander by 2
3%
Santander by 1
7%
Draw
14%
Real Madrid by 3
16%
Real Madrid by 2
20%
Real Madrid by 1
19%

Each team's goals

Explained
Santander expected goals1.14
Real Madrid expected goals3.00
Santander keep a clean sheet5%
Real Madrid keep a clean sheet32%
Santander win without conceding3%
Real Madrid win without conceding30%
Santander score 2 or more32%
Real Madrid score 2 or more80%

Recent form

Santander
W v Espanyol2–1 · 24 Oct
L @ Osasuna0–2 · 18 Oct
D v Valencia2–2 · 11 Oct
L @ Celta Vigo0–5 · 19 Sep
L @ Barcelona2–7 · 16 Sep
Real Madrid
W @ Barcelona2–1 · 25 Oct
W v Sevilla4–1 · 18 Oct
W v Villarreal1–0 · 10 Oct
L @ Atlético Madrid1–2 · 20 Sep
W @ Elche3–2 · 15 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

SARM
1.50
Goals
2.50
2.60
Conceded
1.00
1.38
xG
2.39
2.13
xG against
1.01
12.4
Shots
16.8
4.9
On target
7.0
5.1
Corners
6.4
2.70
Yellow cards
2.30
0%
Clean sheets
20%
70%
Both score
70%
80%
3+ goals
80%

Questions and answers

Who will win Santander vs Real Madrid?

GossipBall gives Santander a 11% chance of winning, the draw 14% and Real Madrid 75%. GossipBall makes Real Madrid clear favourites to beat Santander away from home.

What is the most likely score in Santander vs Real Madrid?

The likeliest single score is 1–3, with a 8% chance. The next most likely are 1–2 (8%), 0–3 (7%), 0–2 (7%).

Will both teams score in Santander vs Real Madrid?

GossipBall gives a 65% chance that both Santander and Real Madrid score.

Will there be three or more goals in Santander vs Real Madrid?

There is a 78% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 4.1 goals in total (1.1 for Santander, 3.0 for Real Madrid).

When is Santander vs Real Madrid?

Kick-off is Sunday 1 November 2026 at 15:15 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]