Malaga
Malaga are 20th in the La Liga with 5 points from 10 games (0 wins, 5 draws and 5 defeats), having scored 7 and conceded 19.
They average 0.85 expected goals for and 1.69 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 20th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Malaga to finish with about 28 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 93% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Real Betis on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Malaga a 11% chance of winning.
20 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
0.85xG per game
1.69xG against per game
10%clean sheets
28.0expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Real Betis
Malaga
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 71%, draw 18%, away 11%
Likeliest score 2–0
Malaga vs Santander prediction (La Liga):
Malaga
Santander
Win probability: home 40%, draw 23%, away 37%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
23 Oct
Alaves1
Malaga1
Upset
Win probability: home 60%, draw 24%, away 16%
1.8–0.7match xG
Malaga 2–5 Real Sociedad result and stats:
18 Oct
Malaga2
Real Sociedad5
Called correctly
Win probability: home 28%, draw 28%, away 45%
1.2–2.4match xG
Malaga 1–1 Espanyol result and stats:
9 Oct
Malaga1
Espanyol1
Upset
Win probability: home 32%, draw 30%, away 39%
0.6–1.0match xG
Getafe 1–0 Malaga result and stats:
20 Sep
Getafe1
Malaga0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 32%, away 20%
0.9–0.5match xG
Malaga 1–3 Villarreal result and stats:
17 Sep
Malaga1
Villarreal3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 25%, draw 26%, away 49%
0.6–3.3match xG
Celta Vigo 1–1 Malaga result and stats:
13 Sep
Celta Vigo1
Malaga1
Upset
Win probability: home 53%, draw 26%, away 20%
1.9–0.4match xG
Malaga 0–0 Levante result and stats:
6 Sep
Malaga0
Levante0
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 28%, away 36%
1.6–1.0match xG
Real Madrid 4–0 Malaga result and stats:
30 Aug
Real Madrid4
Malaga0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 75%, draw 17%, away 8%
2.4–0.7match xG
Malaga 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña result and stats:
24 Aug
Malaga1
Deportivo La Coruña1
Upset
Win probability: home 45%, draw 35%, away 20%
2.0–1.1match xG
Atlético Madrid 2–0 Malaga result and stats:
19 Aug
Atlético Madrid2
Malaga0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 65%, draw 20%, away 15%
0.9–0.1match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored0.70
Goals conceded1.90
Expected goals (xG)0.85
xG against1.69
Shots10.9
Shots on target3.0
Shots on target against5.7
Conversion (goals per shot on target)23%
Corners5.2
Fouls11.6
Yellow cards1.90
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets10%
Both teams scored60%
3 or more goals30%
Failed to score40%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.34
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.18
Overall-0.53