GOSSIPBALL
La LigaMatchday 11Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Real Betis vs Malaga prediction

71%
home win
likeliest score
2–0
12.9% chance
18%
draw
11%
away win
Win probability: home 71%, draw 18%, away 11%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Real Betis clear favourites to beat Malaga at home in the La Liga on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 17:30 UTC. It gives Real Betis a 71% chance of winning, puts the draw at 18% and gives Malaga 11%.

GossipBall expects 2.2 goals from Real Betis and 0.7 from Malaga, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 56% chance of three or more goals and a 46% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 2–0 (13%). Real Betis keep a clean sheet in 48% of outcomes, Malaga in 11%.

Real Betis are 4th in the table with 20 points from 10 games; Malaga are 20th with 5. In their last five league games Real Betis took 8 points (WDWLD) and Malaga took 2 (LLDLD). This season Real Betis average 1.59 expected goals (xG) for and 1.88 against per game; Malaga average 0.85 for and 1.69 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
4
1
<1
1
12
8
3
<1
<1
2
13
9
3
<1
<1
3
9
7
3
<1
<1
4
5
4
1
<1
5
2
2
<1
<1
Rows: Real Betis goalsColumns: Malaga goals
2–012.9%
1–011.8%
3–09.5%
2–19.4%
1–18.5%
3–16.9%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
79%
3 or more goals
56%
4 or more goals
34%
5 or more goals
17%
Both teams score
46%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.9 goals in total: 2.20 for Real Betis and 0.73 for Malaga.

Winning margin

Explained
Real Betis by 3
14%
Real Betis by 2
21%
Real Betis by 1
24%
Draw
18%
Malaga by 3
1%
Malaga by 2
2%
Malaga by 1
8%

Each team's goals

Explained
Real Betis expected goals2.20
Malaga expected goals0.73
Real Betis keep a clean sheet48%
Malaga keep a clean sheet11%
Real Betis win without conceding43%
Malaga win without conceding6%
Real Betis score 2 or more65%
Malaga score 2 or more17%

Recent form

Real Betis
D @ Celta Vigo0–0 · 25 Oct
L v Barcelona2–5 · 17 Oct
W v Osasuna5–2 · 11 Oct
D @ Deportivo La Coruña1–1 · 20 Sep
W v Getafe1–0 · 17 Sep
Malaga
D @ Alaves1–1 · 23 Oct
L v Real Sociedad2–5 · 18 Oct
D v Espanyol1–1 · 9 Oct
L @ Getafe0–1 · 20 Sep
L v Villarreal1–3 · 17 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

RBMA
1.60
Goals
0.70
1.40
Conceded
1.90
1.59
xG
0.85
1.88
xG against
1.69
16.3
Shots
10.9
5.9
On target
3.0
4.7
Corners
5.2
1.50
Yellow cards
1.90
50%
Clean sheets
10%
50%
Both score
60%
40%
3+ goals
30%

Questions and answers

Who will win Real Betis vs Malaga?

GossipBall gives Real Betis a 71% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Malaga 11%. GossipBall makes Real Betis clear favourites to beat Malaga at home.

What is the most likely score in Real Betis vs Malaga?

The likeliest single score is 2–0, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (12%), 3–0 (9%), 2–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Real Betis vs Malaga?

GossipBall gives a 46% chance that both Real Betis and Malaga score.

Will there be three or more goals in Real Betis vs Malaga?

There is a 56% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.9 goals in total (2.2 for Real Betis, 0.7 for Malaga).

When is Real Betis vs Malaga?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 17:30 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]