GOSSIPBALL
La LigaMatchday 11Friday 30 October 2026 ·

Villarreal vs Espanyol prediction

66%
home win
likeliest score
2–0
10.5% chance
19%
draw
15%
away win
Win probability: home 66%, draw 19%, away 15%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Villarreal clear favourites to beat Espanyol at home in the La Liga on Friday 30 October 2026 at 20:00 UTC. It gives Villarreal a 66% chance of winning, puts the draw at 19% and gives Espanyol 15%.

GossipBall expects 2.2 goals from Villarreal and 0.9 from Espanyol, so goals look likely: there is a 61% chance of three or more goals and a 54% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 2–0 (11%). Villarreal keep a clean sheet in 39% of outcomes, Espanyol in 11%.

Villarreal are 10th in the table with 12 points from 10 games; Espanyol are 18th with 8. In their last five league games Villarreal took 10 points (WWLDW) and Espanyol took 1 (LLDLL). This season Villarreal average 2.08 expected goals (xG) for and 1.18 against per game; Espanyol average 1.07 for and 1.37 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Villarreal won 7, Espanyol won 0 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 9 Feb 2026, finished Villarreal 4–1 Espanyol, a win for Villarreal.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
4
4
2
<1
<1
1
10
9
4
1
<1
2
11
10
5
1
<1
3
8
7
3
1
<1
4
4
4
2
<1
<1
5
2
2
<1
<1
Rows: Villarreal goalsColumns: Espanyol goals
2–010.5%
2–19.8%
1–09.7%
1–18.8%
3–07.7%
3–17.2%
1 or more goals
96%
2 or more goals
82%
3 or more goals
61%
4 or more goals
38%
5 or more goals
21%
Both teams score
54%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.1 goals in total: 2.20 for Villarreal and 0.93 for Espanyol.

Winning margin

Explained
Villarreal by 3
13%
Villarreal by 2
20%
Villarreal by 1
24%
Draw
19%
Espanyol by 3
1%
Espanyol by 2
4%
Espanyol by 1
10%

Each team's goals

Explained
Villarreal expected goals2.20
Espanyol expected goals0.93
Villarreal keep a clean sheet39%
Espanyol keep a clean sheet11%
Villarreal win without conceding35%
Espanyol win without conceding7%
Villarreal score 2 or more64%
Espanyol score 2 or more24%

Recent form

Villarreal
W @ Valencia2–1 · 24 Oct
D v Elche0–0 · 17 Oct
L @ Real Madrid0–1 · 10 Oct
W v Levante3–1 · 20 Sep
W @ Malaga3–1 · 17 Sep
Espanyol
L @ Santander1–2 · 24 Oct
L v Atlético Madrid0–1 · 17 Oct
D @ Malaga1–1 · 9 Oct
L v Elche1–3 · 18 Sep
L @ Rayo Vallecano1–2 · 15 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Villarreal won 7, Espanyol won 0 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 9 Feb 2026, finished Villarreal 4–1 Espanyol, a win for Villarreal.

Villarreal 4–1 Espanyol9 Feb 2026
Espanyol 0–2 Villarreal8 Nov 2025
Villarreal 1–0 Espanyol27 Apr 2025
Espanyol 1–2 Villarreal26 Sep 2024
Villarreal 4–2 Espanyol27 Apr 2023
Espanyol 0–1 Villarreal9 Nov 2022

Season averages per game

VIES
1.50
Goals
1.20
1.40
Conceded
1.40
2.08
xG
1.07
1.18
xG against
1.37
16.6
Shots
12.5
6.0
On target
3.4
7.3
Corners
2.5
1.80
Yellow cards
3.10
10%
Clean sheets
20%
70%
Both score
70%
70%
3+ goals
60%

Questions and answers

Who will win Villarreal vs Espanyol?

GossipBall gives Villarreal a 66% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Espanyol 15%. GossipBall makes Villarreal clear favourites to beat Espanyol at home.

What is the most likely score in Villarreal vs Espanyol?

The likeliest single score is 2–0, with a 11% chance. The next most likely are 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (10%), 1–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Villarreal vs Espanyol?

GossipBall gives a 54% chance that both Villarreal and Espanyol score.

Will there be three or more goals in Villarreal vs Espanyol?

There is a 61% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.1 goals in total (2.2 for Villarreal, 0.9 for Espanyol).

When is Villarreal vs Espanyol?

Kick-off is Friday 30 October 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Villarreal and Espanyol?

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Villarreal won 7, Espanyol won 0 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 9 Feb 2026, finished Villarreal 4–1 Espanyol, a win for Villarreal.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]