GOSSIPBALL
La LigaMatchday 12Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña prediction

39%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.1% chance
28%
draw
Win probability: home 39%, draw 28%, away 33%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Espanyol slight favourites to beat Deportivo La Coruña at home in the La Liga on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:15 UTC. It gives Espanyol a 39% chance of winning, puts the draw at 28% and gives Deportivo La Coruña 33%.

GossipBall expects 1.2 goals from Espanyol and 1.1 from Deportivo La Coruña, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 39% chance of three or more goals and a 45% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Espanyol keep a clean sheet in 35% of outcomes, Deportivo La Coruña in 30%.

Espanyol are 18th in the table with 8 points from 10 games; Deportivo La Coruña are 11th with 11. In their last five league games Espanyol took 1 points (LLDLL) and Deportivo La Coruña took 2 (LDLDL). This season Espanyol average 1.07 expected goals (xG) for and 1.37 against per game; Deportivo La Coruña average 1.17 for and 1.19 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
10
11
6
2
<1
<1
1
13
13
7
3
<1
<1
2
7
8
4
1
<1
3
3
3
2
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Espanyol goalsColumns: Deportivo La Coruña goals
1–113.1%
1–012.7%
0–111.4%
0–010.4%
2–17.9%
2–07.4%
1 or more goals
90%
2 or more goals
66%
3 or more goals
39%
4 or more goals
19%
5 or more goals
8%
Both teams score
45%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.3 goals in total: 1.19 for Espanyol and 1.06 for Deportivo La Coruña.

Winning margin

Explained
Espanyol by 3
4%
Espanyol by 2
11%
Espanyol by 1
22%
Draw
28%
Deportivo La Coruña by 3
3%
Deportivo La Coruña by 2
9%
Deportivo La Coruña by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
Espanyol expected goals1.19
Deportivo La Coruña expected goals1.06
Espanyol keep a clean sheet35%
Deportivo La Coruña keep a clean sheet30%
Espanyol win without conceding24%
Deportivo La Coruña win without conceding20%
Espanyol score 2 or more33%
Deportivo La Coruña score 2 or more29%

Recent form

Espanyol
L @ Santander1–2 · 24 Oct
L v Atlético Madrid0–1 · 17 Oct
D @ Malaga1–1 · 9 Oct
L v Elche1–3 · 18 Sep
L @ Rayo Vallecano1–2 · 15 Sep
Deportivo La Coruña
L @ Atlético Madrid0–1 · 24 Oct
D v Levante1–1 · 16 Oct
L @ Real Sociedad2–3 · 11 Oct
D v Real Betis1–1 · 20 Sep
L v Sevilla0–1 · 16 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

ESDL
1.20
Goals
1.30
1.40
Conceded
1.30
1.07
xG
1.17
1.37
xG against
1.19
12.5
Shots
12.0
3.4
On target
4.4
2.5
Corners
5.1
3.10
Yellow cards
1.90
20%
Clean sheets
0%
70%
Both score
80%
60%
3+ goals
30%

Questions and answers

Who will win Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña?

GossipBall gives Espanyol a 39% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Deportivo La Coruña 33%. GossipBall makes Espanyol slight favourites to beat Deportivo La Coruña at home.

What is the most likely score in Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (13%), 0–1 (11%), 0–0 (10%).

Will both teams score in Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña?

GossipBall gives a 45% chance that both Espanyol and Deportivo La Coruña score.

Will there be three or more goals in Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña?

There is a 39% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.3 goals in total (1.2 for Espanyol, 1.1 for Deportivo La Coruña).

When is Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:15 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]