GOSSIPBALL
La LigaMatchday 12Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

Osasuna vs Athletic Club prediction

38%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.9% chance
27%
draw
35%
away win
Win probability: home 38%, draw 27%, away 35%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall sees Osasuna against Athletic Club as too close to call in the La Liga on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 17:30 UTC. It gives Osasuna a 38% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Athletic Club 35%.

GossipBall expects 1.2 goals from Osasuna and 1.2 from Athletic Club, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 43% chance of three or more goals and a 48% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Osasuna keep a clean sheet in 31% of outcomes, Athletic Club in 29%.

Osasuna are 12th in the table with 11 points from 10 games; Athletic Club are 8th with 12. In their last five league games Osasuna took 4 points (LDLWL) and Athletic Club took 6 (DDDLW). This season Osasuna average 1.51 expected goals (xG) for and 1.40 against per game; Athletic Club average 1.42 for and 1.18 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2022, Osasuna won 1, Athletic Club won 5 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Apr 2026, finished Athletic Club 1–0 Osasuna, a win for Athletic Club.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
9
11
6
2
<1
<1
1
11
13
8
3
<1
<1
2
7
8
5
2
<1
<1
3
3
3
2
<1
<1
4
<1
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Osasuna goalsColumns: Athletic Club goals
1–112.9%
1–011.4%
0–110.8%
0–09.0%
2–18.0%
1–27.6%
1 or more goals
91%
2 or more goals
69%
3 or more goals
43%
4 or more goals
22%
5 or more goals
9%
Both teams score
48%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.4 goals in total: 1.23 for Osasuna and 1.16 for Athletic Club.

Winning margin

Explained
Osasuna by 3
4%
Osasuna by 2
11%
Osasuna by 1
22%
Draw
27%
Athletic Club by 3
3%
Athletic Club by 2
10%
Athletic Club by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
Osasuna expected goals1.23
Athletic Club expected goals1.16
Osasuna keep a clean sheet31%
Athletic Club keep a clean sheet29%
Osasuna win without conceding22%
Athletic Club win without conceding20%
Osasuna score 2 or more35%
Athletic Club score 2 or more32%

Recent form

Osasuna
L @ Sevilla0–2 · 26 Oct
W v Santander2–0 · 18 Oct
L @ Real Betis2–5 · 11 Oct
D v Rayo Vallecano1–1 · 19 Sep
L @ Atlético Madrid0–4 · 16 Sep
Athletic Club
W v Getafe4–0 · 25 Oct
L @ Levante1–3 · 21 Oct
D @ Valencia0–0 · 17 Oct
D v Alaves0–0 · 19 Sep
D v Elche1–1 · 12 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2022, Osasuna won 1, Athletic Club won 5 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Apr 2026, finished Athletic Club 1–0 Osasuna, a win for Athletic Club.

Athletic Club 1–0 Osasuna21 Apr 2026
Osasuna 1–1 Athletic Club3 Jan 2026
Athletic Club 0–0 Osasuna30 Mar 2025
Osasuna 1–2 Athletic Club21 Dec 2024
Athletic Club 2–2 Osasuna11 May 2024
Osasuna 0–2 Athletic Club19 Aug 2023

Season averages per game

OSAC
1.00
Goals
1.33
2.00
Conceded
1.00
1.51
xG
1.42
1.40
xG against
1.18
10.7
Shots
15.0
4.1
On target
4.2
3.6
Corners
6.0
2.60
Yellow cards
1.89
30%
Clean sheets
56%
40%
Both score
33%
40%
3+ goals
44%

Questions and answers

Who will win Osasuna vs Athletic Club?

GossipBall gives Osasuna a 38% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Athletic Club 35%. GossipBall sees Osasuna against Athletic Club as too close to call.

What is the most likely score in Osasuna vs Athletic Club?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (11%), 0–1 (11%), 0–0 (9%).

Will both teams score in Osasuna vs Athletic Club?

GossipBall gives a 48% chance that both Osasuna and Athletic Club score.

Will there be three or more goals in Osasuna vs Athletic Club?

There is a 43% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.4 goals in total (1.2 for Osasuna, 1.2 for Athletic Club).

When is Osasuna vs Athletic Club?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 17:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Osasuna and Athletic Club?

In 10 league meetings since 2022, Osasuna won 1, Athletic Club won 5 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Apr 2026, finished Athletic Club 1–0 Osasuna, a win for Athletic Club.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]