GOSSIPBALL
EredivisieMatchday 12Friday 6 November 2026 ·

Willem II vs Zwolle prediction

32%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.9% chance
27%
draw
40%
away win
Win probability: home 32%, draw 27%, away 40%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Zwolle slight favourites to beat Willem II away from home in the Eredivisie on Friday 6 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC. It gives Willem II a 32% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Zwolle 40%.

GossipBall expects 1.4 goals from Willem II and 1.5 from Zwolle, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 55% chance of three or more goals and a 60% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Willem II keep a clean sheet in 22% of outcomes, Zwolle in 26%.

Willem II are 18th in the table with 2 points from 10 games; Zwolle are 15th with 8. In their last five league games Willem II took 0 points (LLLLL) and Zwolle took 4 (LLLWD). This season Willem II average 1.18 expected goals (xG) for and 2.25 against per game; Zwolle average 1.02 for and 1.86 against.

In 4 league meetings since 2021, Willem II won 2, Zwolle won 2 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 14 May 2025, finished Willem II 1–2 Zwolle, a win for Zwolle.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
7
7
6
3
1
<1
1
6
13
9
5
2
<1
2
5
8
6
3
1
<1
3
2
4
3
1
<1
<1
4
<1
1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Willem II goalsColumns: Zwolle goals
1–112.9%
1–28.9%
2–17.9%
0–17.0%
0–06.9%
0–26.5%
1 or more goals
93%
2 or more goals
80%
3 or more goals
55%
4 or more goals
33%
5 or more goals
17%
Both teams score
60%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.9 goals in total: 1.36 for Willem II and 1.54 for Zwolle.

Winning margin

Explained
Willem II by 3
4%
Willem II by 2
10%
Willem II by 1
17%
Draw
27%
Zwolle by 3
5%
Zwolle by 2
12%
Zwolle by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
Willem II expected goals1.36
Zwolle expected goals1.54
Willem II keep a clean sheet22%
Zwolle keep a clean sheet26%
Willem II win without conceding15%
Zwolle win without conceding19%
Willem II score 2 or more40%
Zwolle score 2 or more45%

Recent form

Willem II
L v Cambuur1–6 · 24 Oct
L @ Sparta Rotterdam2–3 · 17 Oct
L @ Utrecht1–3 · 11 Oct
L v Fortuna Sittard0–1 · 19 Sep
L @ Ajax1–5 · 15 Sep
Zwolle
D @ Utrecht1–1 · 24 Oct
W v Go Ahead Eagles4–1 · 18 Oct
L v Cambuur0–1 · 11 Oct
L @ Groningen0–3 · 18 Sep
L v Feyenoord0–7 · 13 Sep

Head to head

In 4 league meetings since 2021, Willem II won 2, Zwolle won 2 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 14 May 2025, finished Willem II 1–2 Zwolle, a win for Zwolle.

Willem II 1–2 Zwolle14 May 2025
Zwolle 0–1 Willem II13 Dec 2024
Zwolle 2–0 Willem II14 Jan 2022
Willem II 1–0 Zwolle28 Aug 2021

Season averages per game

WIZW
1.00
Goals
1.10
3.20
Conceded
2.30
1.18
xG
1.02
2.25
xG against
1.86
11.6
Shots
11.7
2.7
On target
4.4
4.8
Corners
4.1
1.40
Yellow cards
1.40
0%
Clean sheets
10%
80%
Both score
50%
80%
3+ goals
60%

Questions and answers

Who will win Willem II vs Zwolle?

GossipBall gives Willem II a 32% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Zwolle 40%. GossipBall makes Zwolle slight favourites to beat Willem II away from home.

What is the most likely score in Willem II vs Zwolle?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–2 (9%), 2–1 (8%), 0–1 (7%).

Will both teams score in Willem II vs Zwolle?

GossipBall gives a 60% chance that both Willem II and Zwolle score.

Will there be three or more goals in Willem II vs Zwolle?

There is a 55% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.9 goals in total (1.4 for Willem II, 1.5 for Zwolle).

When is Willem II vs Zwolle?

Kick-off is Friday 6 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Willem II and Zwolle?

In 4 league meetings since 2021, Willem II won 2, Zwolle won 2 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 14 May 2025, finished Willem II 1–2 Zwolle, a win for Zwolle.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]