GOSSIPBALL
Netherlands · 2026–27

Eredivisie stats

3.8goals per game
31%home wins
52%favourites won
last season

90 Eredivisie games this season have averaged 3.8 goals, 3.33 expected goals, 10.34 corners and 2.87 yellow cards. 72% have seen both teams score and 73% have had three or more goals.

Feyenoord have the best clean-sheet rate (40%) and Feyenoord create the most, at 2.69 xG per game.

3.8goals per game
3.33expected goals (xG) per game
31%home wins
29%draws
40%away wins
73%games with 3+ goals
72%both teams scored
29.94shots per game
10.62shots on target per game
10.34corners per game
2.87yellow cards per game
21.76fouls per game

Team stats per game

Stat guide
TeamGoalsConc.xGxGAShotsOn tgtConv.CornersFoulsYellowRedClean sh.Both score3+ goals
Feyenoord 3.201.102.691.01 20.68.438%6.39.1 1.400.0040%60%70%
Ajax 2.901.302.421.34 22.27.638%6.79.3 1.900.0020%80%80%
PSV Eindhoven 2.801.302.451.37 19.67.139%6.510.0 1.800.1010%90%80%
Twente 1.901.002.030.89 20.36.928%7.011.9 1.000.1030%60%50%
AZ Alkmaar 2.001.202.171.22 16.86.431%7.512.4 1.400.0030%50%40%
Fortuna Sittard 1.701.700.862.14 9.74.538%2.79.7 1.500.1020%70%60%
Heerenveen 1.801.301.501.45 15.35.930%4.88.5 0.900.0040%40%60%
Groningen 2.402.101.711.98 14.35.544%4.69.4 1.200.0010%90%90%
Go Ahead Eagles 2.302.301.861.66 15.76.336%6.17.8 0.800.000%100%80%
Cambuur 1.902.201.351.77 12.65.038%3.812.1 1.700.1020%70%80%
Utrecht 1.702.701.401.78 13.84.439%4.115.8 2.100.000%90%90%
NEC Nijmegen 1.701.801.701.77 15.94.736%6.311.1 1.300.000%90%80%
Excelsior 1.601.901.271.55 10.63.842%3.811.7 1.300.0020%60%90%
Sparta Rotterdam 1.702.401.901.86 14.35.133%5.610.6 1.600.000%80%90%
Zwolle 1.102.301.021.86 11.74.425%4.111.0 1.400.1010%50%60%
Telstar 1.202.101.302.14 12.03.139%4.510.3 1.400.1010%60%70%
Den Haag 1.302.301.171.94 12.53.834%3.914.6 1.700.100%80%70%
Willem II 1.003.201.182.25 11.62.737%4.810.5 1.400.000%80%80%

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]