AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar are 5th in the Eredivisie with 20 points from 10 games (6 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 20 and conceded 12.
They average 2.17 expected goals for and 1.22 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 5th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects AZ Alkmaar to finish with about 59 points, with a 1% chance of winning the league, 44% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Ajax on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives AZ Alkmaar a 25% chance of winning.
5 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
2.17xG per game
1.22xG against per game
30%clean sheets
59.4expected final points
0.7%chance to win the league
Next matches
Ajax
AZ Alkmaar
Win probability: home 49%, draw 25%, away 25%
Likeliest score 1–1
AZ Alkmaar vs Groningen prediction (Eredivisie):
AZ Alkmaar
Groningen
Win probability: home 55%, draw 24%, away 20%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
25 Oct
AZ Alkmaar0
Twente2
Upset
Win probability: home 40%, draw 28%, away 32%
1.5–2.0match xG
Cambuur 2–2 AZ Alkmaar result and stats:
18 Oct
Cambuur2
AZ Alkmaar2
Upset
Win probability: home 17%, draw 22%, away 61%
1.4–1.5match xG
Feyenoord 2–0 AZ Alkmaar result and stats:
10 Oct
Feyenoord2
AZ Alkmaar0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 56%, draw 24%, away 20%
2.1–1.0match xG
AZ Alkmaar 1–0 Telstar result and stats:
20 Sep
AZ Alkmaar1
Telstar0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 60%, draw 23%, away 17%
2.6–0.1match xG
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 Willem II result and stats:
11 Sep
AZ Alkmaar1
Willem II1
Upset
Win probability: home 73%, draw 18%, away 9%
2.5–0.9match xG
Heerenveen 2–3 AZ Alkmaar result and stats:
6 Sep
Heerenveen2
AZ Alkmaar3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 30%, draw 26%, away 44%
1.5–1.0match xG
AZ Alkmaar 5–2 Go Ahead Eagles result and stats:
29 Aug
AZ Alkmaar5
Go Ahead Eagles2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 56%, draw 24%, away 20%
2.4–1.8match xG
Fortuna Sittard 0–2 AZ Alkmaar result and stats:
22 Aug
Fortuna Sittard0
AZ Alkmaar2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 25%, draw 27%, away 48%
0.4–4.3match xG
Utrecht 1–4 AZ Alkmaar result and stats:
15 Aug
Utrecht1
AZ Alkmaar4
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 28%, away 29%
0.9–2.1match xG
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 Den Haag result and stats:
8 Aug
AZ Alkmaar2
Den Haag0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 59%, draw 24%, away 17%
2.7–0.9match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored2.00
Goals conceded1.20
Expected goals (xG)2.17
xG against1.22
Shots16.8
Shots on target6.4
Shots on target against3.1
Conversion (goals per shot on target)31%
Corners7.5
Fouls12.4
Yellow cards1.40
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets30%
Both teams scored50%
3 or more goals40%
Failed to score20%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.23
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.22
Overall+0.45