GOSSIPBALL

Telstar

16th · 6 pts from 10 · DLDLL

Telstar are 16th in the Eredivisie with 6 points from 10 games (1 wins, 3 draws and 6 defeats), having scored 12 and conceded 21.

They average 1.30 expected goals for and 2.14 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 11th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Telstar to finish with about 36 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 28% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to Utrecht on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Telstar a 34% chance of winning.

11 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.30xG per game
2.14xG against per game
10%clean sheets
35.6expected final points
0%chance to win the league

Next matches

Telstar vs Utrecht prediction (Eredivisie):
Telstar
Utrecht
Win probability: home 34%, draw 27%, away 40%
Likeliest score 1–1
Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar prediction (Eredivisie):
Fortuna Sittard
Telstar
Win probability: home 37%, draw 27%, away 35%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

Go Ahead Eagles 3–2 Telstar result and stats:
23 Oct
Go Ahead Eagles3
Telstar2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 52%, draw 24%, away 24%
1.1–1.1match xG
Telstar 3–4 Feyenoord result and stats:
17 Oct
Telstar3
Feyenoord4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 18%, draw 22%, away 60%
1.4–3.8match xG
Telstar 2–2 Den Haag result and stats:
11 Oct
Telstar2
Den Haag2
Upset
Win probability: home 58%, draw 25%, away 17%
2.9–1.4match xG
AZ Alkmaar 1–0 Telstar result and stats:
20 Sep
AZ Alkmaar1
Telstar0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 60%, draw 23%, away 17%
2.6–0.1match xG
Heerenveen 0–0 Telstar result and stats:
13 Sep
Heerenveen0
Telstar0
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 26%, away 28%
1.5–0.7match xG
Twente 1–0 Telstar result and stats:
9 Sep
Twente1
Telstar0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 62%, draw 22%, away 16%
2.6–0.5match xG
Telstar 2–2 Cambuur result and stats:
6 Sep
Telstar2
Cambuur2
Upset
Win probability: home 72%, draw 17%, away 11%
2.1–1.0match xG
Telstar 0–4 Ajax result and stats:
30 Aug
Telstar0
Ajax4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 27%, draw 26%, away 47%
1.1–2.1match xG
Telstar 1–3 Sparta Rotterdam result and stats:
14 Aug
Telstar1
Sparta Rotterdam3
Upset
Win probability: home 50%, draw 27%, away 23%
1.4–3.1match xG
NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Telstar result and stats:
8 Aug
NEC Nijmegen1
Telstar2
Upset
Win probability: home 58%, draw 22%, away 20%
2.1–1.7match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored1.20
Goals conceded2.10
Expected goals (xG)1.30
xG against2.14
Shots12.0
Shots on target3.1
Shots on target against6.7
Conversion (goals per shot on target)39%
Corners4.5
Fouls10.3
Yellow cards1.40
Red cards0.10
Clean sheets10%
Both teams scored60%
3 or more goals70%
Failed to score40%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.02
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.04
Overall-0.02
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]