Cambuur
Cambuur are 10th in the Eredivisie with 12 points from 10 games (3 wins, 3 draws and 4 defeats), having scored 19 and conceded 22.
They average 1.35 expected goals for and 1.77 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 14th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Cambuur to finish with about 36 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 25% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Go Ahead Eagles on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Cambuur a 33% chance of winning.
14 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.35xG per game
1.77xG against per game
20%clean sheets
36.1expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Cambuur
Go Ahead Eagles
Win probability: home 33%, draw 24%, away 43%
Likeliest score 1–1
Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven prediction (Eredivisie):
Cambuur
PSV Eindhoven
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 11%, draw 14%, away 76%
Likeliest score 1–3
Results this season
24 Oct
Willem II1
Cambuur6
Upset
Win probability: home 38%, draw 27%, away 35%
1.0–1.9match xG
Cambuur 2–2 AZ Alkmaar result and stats:
18 Oct
Cambuur2
AZ Alkmaar2
Upset
Win probability: home 17%, draw 22%, away 61%
1.4–1.5match xG
Zwolle 0–1 Cambuur result and stats:
11 Oct
Zwolle0
Cambuur1
Upset
Win probability: home 52%, draw 24%, away 24%
1.0–0.8match xG
Den Haag 1–1 Cambuur result and stats:
19 Sep
Den Haag1
Cambuur1
Upset
Win probability: home 37%, draw 27%, away 36%
2.0–0.5match xG
Cambuur 3–0 NEC Nijmegen result and stats:
12 Sep
Cambuur3
NEC Nijmegen0
Upset
Win probability: home 14%, draw 18%, away 69%
3.1–0.9match xG
Telstar 2–2 Cambuur result and stats:
6 Sep
Telstar2
Cambuur2
Upset
Win probability: home 72%, draw 17%, away 11%
2.1–1.0match xG
Cambuur 1–4 Twente result and stats:
30 Aug
Cambuur1
Twente4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 11%, draw 18%, away 72%
0.5–1.8match xG
Cambuur 2–5 Feyenoord result and stats:
23 Aug
Cambuur2
Feyenoord5
Called correctly
Win probability: home 7%, draw 13%, away 80%
1.1–2.6match xG
Fortuna Sittard 3–1 Cambuur result and stats:
15 Aug
Fortuna Sittard3
Cambuur1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 70%, draw 20%, away 10%
1.9–2.5match xG
Cambuur 0–4 Excelsior result and stats:
7 Aug
Cambuur0
Excelsior4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 29%, draw 29%, away 42%
0.7–2.9match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.90
Goals conceded2.20
Expected goals (xG)1.35
xG against1.77
Shots12.6
Shots on target5.0
Shots on target against5.4
Conversion (goals per shot on target)38%
Corners3.8
Fouls12.1
Yellow cards1.70
Red cards0.10
Clean sheets20%
Both teams scored70%
3 or more goals80%
Failed to score10%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.02
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.20
Overall-0.18