Fortuna Sittard
Fortuna Sittard are 6th in the Eredivisie with 18 points from 10 games (5 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 17 and conceded 17.
They average 0.86 expected goals for and 2.14 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 15th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Fortuna Sittard to finish with about 43 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 3% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Feyenoord on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Fortuna Sittard a 7% chance of winning.
15 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
0.86xG per game
2.14xG against per game
20%clean sheets
43.1expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Feyenoord
Fortuna Sittard
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 78%, draw 15%, away 7%
Likeliest score 2–0
Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar prediction (Eredivisie):
Fortuna Sittard
Telstar
Win probability: home 37%, draw 27%, away 35%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
25 Oct
Fortuna Sittard1
Excelsior0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 28%, away 32%
0.6–0.9match xG
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 Fortuna Sittard result and stats:
18 Oct
NEC Nijmegen2
Fortuna Sittard2
Upset
Win probability: home 62%, draw 21%, away 17%
3.0–0.4match xG
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 Twente result and stats:
10 Oct
Fortuna Sittard1
Twente1
Upset
Win probability: home 20%, draw 25%, away 54%
0.8–1.2match xG
Willem II 0–1 Fortuna Sittard result and stats:
19 Sep
Willem II0
Fortuna Sittard1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 34%, draw 28%, away 38%
1.0–1.3match xG
Fortuna Sittard 1–5 Ajax result and stats:
12 Sep
Fortuna Sittard1
Ajax5
Called correctly
Win probability: home 20%, draw 25%, away 55%
0.7–4.1match xG
Den Haag 2–3 Fortuna Sittard result and stats:
6 Sep
Den Haag2
Fortuna Sittard3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 33%, draw 28%, away 39%
0.5–0.6match xG
Groningen 2–3 Fortuna Sittard result and stats:
28 Aug
Groningen2
Fortuna Sittard3
Upset
Win probability: home 51%, draw 27%, away 22%
1.6–0.9match xG
Fortuna Sittard 0–2 AZ Alkmaar result and stats:
22 Aug
Fortuna Sittard0
AZ Alkmaar2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 25%, draw 27%, away 48%
0.4–4.3match xG
Fortuna Sittard 3–1 Cambuur result and stats:
15 Aug
Fortuna Sittard3
Cambuur1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 70%, draw 20%, away 10%
1.9–2.5match xG
PSV Eindhoven 2–2 Fortuna Sittard result and stats:
8 Aug
PSV Eindhoven2
Fortuna Sittard2
Upset
Win probability: home 86%, draw 9%, away 4%
2.3–1.0match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.70
Goals conceded1.70
Expected goals (xG)0.86
xG against2.14
Shots9.7
Shots on target4.5
Shots on target against5.8
Conversion (goals per shot on target)38%
Corners2.7
Fouls9.7
Yellow cards1.50
Red cards0.10
Clean sheets20%
Both teams scored70%
3 or more goals60%
Failed to score10%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.12
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.06
Overall-0.19