PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven are 3rd in the Eredivisie with 20 points from 10 games (6 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 28 and conceded 13.
They average 2.45 expected goals for and 1.37 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them the strongest team in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects PSV Eindhoven to finish with about 75 points, with a 50% chance of winning the league, 99% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Willem II on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives PSV Eindhoven a 92% chance of winning.
1 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
2.45xG per game
1.37xG against per game
10%clean sheets
74.6expected final points
50%chance to win the league
Next matches
PSV Eindhoven
Willem II
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 92%, draw 6%, away 2%
Likeliest score 4–0
Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven prediction (Eredivisie):
Cambuur
PSV Eindhoven
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 11%, draw 14%, away 76%
Likeliest score 1–3
Results this season
25 Oct
PSV Eindhoven1
Feyenoord1
Upset
Win probability: home 52%, draw 22%, away 27%
2.0–1.2match xG
Den Haag 2–1 PSV Eindhoven result and stats:
17 Oct
Den Haag2
PSV Eindhoven1
Upset
Win probability: home 7%, draw 12%, away 82%
1.4–1.1match xG
PSV Eindhoven 2–0 Heerenveen result and stats:
9 Oct
PSV Eindhoven2
Heerenveen0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 80%, draw 12%, away 8%
1.6–1.6match xG
Twente 3–2 PSV Eindhoven result and stats:
20 Sep
Twente3
PSV Eindhoven2
Upset
Win probability: home 29%, draw 23%, away 48%
2.4–1.0match xG
PSV Eindhoven 4–1 Sparta Rotterdam result and stats:
13 Sep
PSV Eindhoven4
Sparta Rotterdam1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 82%, draw 12%, away 6%
3.8–2.3match xG
Ajax 1–3 PSV Eindhoven result and stats:
5 Sep
Ajax1
PSV Eindhoven3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 31%, draw 23%, away 45%
2.0–2.5match xG
Utrecht 1–6 PSV Eindhoven result and stats:
30 Aug
Utrecht1
PSV Eindhoven6
Called correctly
Win probability: home 24%, draw 22%, away 54%
0.3–3.6match xG
PSV Eindhoven 5–1 Groningen result and stats:
23 Aug
PSV Eindhoven5
Groningen1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 78%, draw 14%, away 8%
4.4–1.1match xG
Excelsior 1–2 PSV Eindhoven result and stats:
15 Aug
Excelsior1
PSV Eindhoven2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 14%, draw 17%, away 69%
0.5–2.2match xG
PSV Eindhoven 2–2 Fortuna Sittard result and stats:
8 Aug
PSV Eindhoven2
Fortuna Sittard2
Upset
Win probability: home 86%, draw 9%, away 4%
2.3–1.0match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored2.80
Goals conceded1.30
Expected goals (xG)2.45
xG against1.37
Shots19.6
Shots on target7.1
Shots on target against4.9
Conversion (goals per shot on target)39%
Corners6.5
Fouls10.0
Yellow cards1.80
Red cards0.10
Clean sheets10%
Both teams scored90%
3 or more goals80%
Failed to score0%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.71
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.26
Overall+0.97