Heerenveen
Heerenveen are 7th in the Eredivisie with 15 points from 10 games (4 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats), having scored 18 and conceded 13.
They average 1.50 expected goals for and 1.45 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 9th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Heerenveen to finish with about 47 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 2% of a top-four finish and 1% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to NEC Nijmegen on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Heerenveen a 38% chance of winning.
9 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.50xG per game
1.45xG against per game
40%clean sheets
46.8expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Heerenveen
NEC Nijmegen
Win probability: home 38%, draw 25%, away 37%
Likeliest score 1–1
Heerenveen vs Feyenoord prediction (Eredivisie):
Heerenveen
Feyenoord
Win probability: home 21%, draw 24%, away 56%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
24 Oct
Den Haag2
Heerenveen3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 30%, draw 28%, away 42%
2.8–2.4match xG
Heerenveen 4–0 Excelsior result and stats:
16 Oct
Heerenveen4
Excelsior0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 26%, away 26%
2.2–0.7match xG
PSV Eindhoven 2–0 Heerenveen result and stats:
9 Oct
PSV Eindhoven2
Heerenveen0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 80%, draw 12%, away 8%
1.6–1.6match xG
Sparta Rotterdam 0–4 Heerenveen result and stats:
19 Sep
Sparta Rotterdam0
Heerenveen4
Upset
Win probability: home 40%, draw 28%, away 32%
0.7–1.8match xG
Heerenveen 0–0 Telstar result and stats:
13 Sep
Heerenveen0
Telstar0
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 26%, away 28%
1.5–0.7match xG
Heerenveen 2–3 AZ Alkmaar result and stats:
6 Sep
Heerenveen2
AZ Alkmaar3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 30%, draw 26%, away 44%
1.5–1.0match xG
Willem II 2–2 Heerenveen result and stats:
30 Aug
Willem II2
Heerenveen2
Upset
Win probability: home 27%, draw 28%, away 45%
1.7–1.4match xG
Heerenveen 0–2 Zwolle result and stats:
22 Aug
Heerenveen0
Zwolle2
Upset
Win probability: home 56%, draw 24%, away 20%
0.8–1.6match xG
Ajax 2–2 Heerenveen result and stats:
16 Aug
Ajax2
Heerenveen2
Upset
Win probability: home 64%, draw 21%, away 15%
2.0–1.4match xG
Heerenveen 1–0 Twente result and stats:
9 Aug
Heerenveen1
Twente0
Upset
Win probability: home 31%, draw 27%, away 43%
0.4–1.8match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.80
Goals conceded1.30
Expected goals (xG)1.50
xG against1.45
Shots15.3
Shots on target5.9
Shots on target against3.9
Conversion (goals per shot on target)30%
Corners4.8
Fouls8.5
Yellow cards0.90
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets40%
Both teams scored40%
3 or more goals60%
Failed to score30%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.08
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.04
Overall+0.12