GossipBall
Belgian Pro LeagueSunday 1 November 2026 ·

Sint-Truiden vs OH Leuven prediction

55%
home win
predicted score
2–1
9.8% chance
25%
draw
20%
away win
Win probability: home 55%, draw 25%, away 20%

Match preview

GossipBall's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Sint-Truiden favourites to beat OH Leuven at home in the Belgian Pro League on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives Sint-Truiden a 55% chance of winning, puts the draw at 25% and gives OH Leuven 20%.

GossipBall expects 1.8 goals from Sint-Truiden and 1.0 from OH Leuven, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 52% chance of three or more goals and a 53% chance that both teams score. GossipBall's predicted score is 2–1. Sint-Truiden keep a clean sheet in 37% of outcomes, OH Leuven in 17%.

Sint-Truiden are 13th in the table with 8 points from 9 games; OH Leuven are 16th with 6. In their last five league games Sint-Truiden took 3 points (WLLLL) and OH Leuven took 6 (LDWDD). This season Sint-Truiden average 1.85 expected goals (xG) for and 1.81 against per game; OH Leuven average 1.32 for and 1.71 against.

In 12 league meetings since 2021, Sint-Truiden won 4, OH Leuven won 4 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 18 Jan 2026, finished Sint-Truiden 1–0 OH Leuven, a win for Sint-Truiden.

GossipBall analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
7
5
3
1
<1
1
10
12
5
2
<1
2
10
10
5
2
<1
3
6
6
3
<1
<1
4
3
3
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Sint-Truiden goalsColumns: OH Leuven goals

Gold outline: the predicted score, built from the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (how). The single most common scoreline is 1–1 (12%), because a win is spread over many scorelines while a draw piles up on a few.

Most common scorelines

1–112.0%
1–010.4%
2–010.0%
2–19.8%
0–07.3%
3–05.8%
1 or more goals
93%
2 or more goals
77%
3 or more goals
52%
4 or more goals
30%
5 or more goals
14%
Both teams score
53%

GossipBall expects 2.7 goals in total: 1.76 for Sint-Truiden and 0.98 for OH Leuven.

Winning margin

Explained
Sint-Truiden by 3
9%
Sint-Truiden by 2
17%
Sint-Truiden by 1
23%
Draw
25%
OH Leuven by 3
2%
OH Leuven by 2
5%
OH Leuven by 1
13%

Each team's goals

Explained
Sint-Truiden expected goals1.76
OH Leuven expected goals0.98
Sint-Truiden keep a clean sheet37%
OH Leuven keep a clean sheet17%
Sint-Truiden win without conceding30%
OH Leuven win without conceding10%
Sint-Truiden score 2 or more52%
OH Leuven score 2 or more26%

Recent form

Sint-Truiden
L @ Club Brugge2–3 · 25 Oct
L @ Mechelen3–4 · 11 Oct
L v Westerlo0–2 · 20 Sep
L @ Beveren0–2 · 12 Sep
W v RAAL La Louviere4–0 · 5 Sep
OH Leuven
D v Lommel SK2–2 · 24 Oct
D @ Union SG1–1 · 11 Oct
W v RAAL La Louviere2–0 · 19 Sep
D v Cercle Brugge1–1 · 12 Sep
L @ Beveren0–3 · 6 Sep

Head to head

In 12 league meetings since 2021, Sint-Truiden won 4, OH Leuven won 4 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 18 Jan 2026, finished Sint-Truiden 1–0 OH Leuven, a win for Sint-Truiden.

Sint-Truiden 1–0 OH Leuven18 Jan 2026
OH Leuven 1–2 Sint-Truiden23 Nov 2025
OH Leuven 3–2 Sint-Truiden16 Mar 2025
Sint-Truiden 2–1 OH Leuven15 Sep 2024
Sint-Truiden 1–1 OH Leuven17 May 2024
OH Leuven 1–0 Sint-Truiden20 Apr 2024

Season averages per game

SIOL
1.89
Goals
0.89
2.11
Conceded
1.78
1.85
xG
1.32
1.81
xG against
1.71
16.2
Shots
14.2
4.4
On target
2.9
5.2
Corners
3.8
2.22
Yellow cards
2.11
11%
Clean sheets
11%
56%
Both score
56%
67%
3+ goals
56%

Questions and answers

Who will win Sint-Truiden vs OH Leuven?

GossipBall gives Sint-Truiden a 55% chance of winning, the draw 25% and OH Leuven 20%. GossipBall makes Sint-Truiden favourites to beat OH Leuven at home.

What is the predicted score for Sint-Truiden vs OH Leuven?

GossipBall's predicted score is 2–1, based on the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (1.8 for Sint-Truiden, 1.0 for OH Leuven). Across all results, the most common scorelines are 1–1 (12%), 1–0 (10%), 2–0 (10%).

Will both teams score in Sint-Truiden vs OH Leuven?

GossipBall gives a 53% chance that both Sint-Truiden and OH Leuven score.

Will there be three or more goals in Sint-Truiden vs OH Leuven?

There is a 52% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.7 goals in total (1.8 for Sint-Truiden, 1.0 for OH Leuven).

When is Sint-Truiden vs OH Leuven?

Kick-off is Sunday 1 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Sint-Truiden and OH Leuven?

In 12 league meetings since 2021, Sint-Truiden won 4, OH Leuven won 4 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 18 Jan 2026, finished Sint-Truiden 1–0 OH Leuven, a win for Sint-Truiden.

GossipBall is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Previous predictions · Track record · [email protected]