GossipBall
Belgian Pro LeagueSaturday 31 October 2026 ·

Standard vs Kortrijk prediction

57%
home win
predicted score
2–0
12.1% chance
27%
draw
17%
away win
Win probability: home 57%, draw 27%, away 17%

Match preview

GossipBall's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Standard favourites to beat Kortrijk at home in the Belgian Pro League on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 17:15 UTC. It gives Standard a 57% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Kortrijk 17%.

GossipBall expects 1.6 goals from Standard and 0.8 from Kortrijk, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 43% chance of three or more goals and a 44% chance that both teams score. GossipBall's predicted score is 2–0. Standard keep a clean sheet in 47% of outcomes, Kortrijk in 20%.

Standard are 9th in the table with 11 points from 9 games; Kortrijk are 18th with 3. In their last five league games Standard took 3 points (WLLLL) and Kortrijk took 3 (LLLWL). This season Standard average 1.72 expected goals (xG) for and 1.74 against per game; Kortrijk average 0.94 for and 1.90 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Standard won 3, Kortrijk won 3 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 10 Jan 2025, finished Standard 1–0 Kortrijk, a win for Standard.

GossipBall analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
10
6
3
<1
<1
1
14
12
4
1
<1
2
12
9
4
<1
<1
3
7
5
2
<1
4
3
2
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Standard goalsColumns: Kortrijk goals

Gold outline: the predicted score, built from the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (how). The single most common scoreline is 1–0 (14%), because a win is spread over many scorelines while a draw piles up on a few.

Most common scorelines

1–014.0%
1–112.3%
2–012.1%
0–010.1%
2–19.2%
3–06.5%
1 or more goals
90%
2 or more goals
70%
3 or more goals
43%
4 or more goals
22%
5 or more goals
9%
Both teams score
44%

GossipBall expects 2.4 goals in total: 1.62 for Standard and 0.77 for Kortrijk.

Winning margin

Explained
Standard by 3
9%
Standard by 2
18%
Standard by 1
25%
Draw
27%
Kortrijk by 3
1%
Kortrijk by 2
4%
Kortrijk by 1
11%

Each team's goals

Explained
Standard expected goals1.62
Kortrijk expected goals0.77
Standard keep a clean sheet47%
Kortrijk keep a clean sheet20%
Standard win without conceding36%
Kortrijk win without conceding10%
Standard score 2 or more48%
Kortrijk score 2 or more18%

Recent form

Standard
L @ Genk1–2 · 25 Oct
L v Charleroi0–1 · 11 Oct
L @ Gent1–2 · 18 Sep
L @ Westerlo2–4 · 12 Sep
W v Antwerp1–0 · 5 Sep
Kortrijk
L @ Genk0–3 · 10 Oct
W v Beveren1–0 · 20 Sep
L @ RAAL La Louviere0–3 · 13 Sep
L v Waregem0–2 · 6 Sep
L @ Anderlecht0–1 · 3 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Standard won 3, Kortrijk won 3 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 10 Jan 2025, finished Standard 1–0 Kortrijk, a win for Standard.

Standard 1–0 Kortrijk10 Jan 2025
Kortrijk 1–0 Standard18 Aug 2024
Standard 0–1 Kortrijk20 Jan 2024
Kortrijk 1–1 Standard26 Aug 2023
Standard 0–2 Kortrijk12 Feb 2023
Kortrijk 0–1 Standard28 Aug 2022

Season averages per game

STKO
1.56
Goals
0.25
1.67
Conceded
2.25
1.72
xG
0.94
1.74
xG against
1.90
13.9
Shots
11.2
4.7
On target
2.6
5.7
Corners
3.5
1.22
Yellow cards
2.00
22%
Clean sheets
12%
67%
Both score
12%
67%
3+ goals
62%

Questions and answers

Who will win Standard vs Kortrijk?

GossipBall gives Standard a 57% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Kortrijk 17%. GossipBall makes Standard favourites to beat Kortrijk at home.

What is the predicted score for Standard vs Kortrijk?

GossipBall's predicted score is 2–0, based on the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (1.6 for Standard, 0.8 for Kortrijk). Across all results, the most common scorelines are 1–0 (14%), 1–1 (12%), 2–0 (12%).

Will both teams score in Standard vs Kortrijk?

GossipBall gives a 44% chance that both Standard and Kortrijk score.

Will there be three or more goals in Standard vs Kortrijk?

There is a 43% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.4 goals in total (1.6 for Standard, 0.8 for Kortrijk).

When is Standard vs Kortrijk?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 17:15 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Standard and Kortrijk?

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Standard won 3, Kortrijk won 3 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 10 Jan 2025, finished Standard 1–0 Kortrijk, a win for Standard.

GossipBall is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Previous predictions · Track record · [email protected]