GossipBall
Belgian Pro LeagueFriday 30 October 2026 ·

Waregem vs Club Brugge prediction

18%
home win
predicted score
1–2
9.7% chance
21%
draw
60%
away win
Win probability: home 18%, draw 21%, away 60%

Match preview

GossipBall's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Club Brugge clear favourites to beat Waregem away from home in the Belgian Pro League on Friday 30 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC. It gives Waregem a 18% chance of winning, puts the draw at 21% and gives Club Brugge 60%.

GossipBall expects 1.2 goals from Waregem and 2.2 from Club Brugge, so goals look likely: there is a 66% chance of three or more goals and a 62% chance that both teams score. GossipBall's predicted score is 1–2. Waregem keep a clean sheet in 11% of outcomes, Club Brugge in 31%.

Waregem are 10th in the table with 11 points from 9 games; Club Brugge are 2nd with 24. In their last five league games Waregem took 3 points (WLLLL) and Club Brugge took 15 (WWWWW). This season Waregem average 1.15 expected goals (xG) for and 1.36 against per game; Club Brugge average 2.51 for and 1.29 against.

In 6 league meetings since 2021, Waregem won 0, Club Brugge won 5 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 24 Jan 2026, finished Club Brugge 4–3 Waregem, a win for Club Brugge.

GossipBall analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
4
7
8
6
3
2
1
3
9
10
7
4
2
2
2
5
6
4
2
1
3
<1
2
2
2
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Waregem goalsColumns: Club Brugge goals

Gold outline: the predicted score, built from the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (how).

Most common scorelines

1–29.7%
1–19.5%
0–28.3%
1–37.2%
0–16.8%
0–36.2%
1 or more goals
96%
2 or more goals
86%
3 or more goals
66%
4 or more goals
44%
5 or more goals
25%
Both teams score
62%

GossipBall expects 3.4 goals in total: 1.17 for Waregem and 2.22 for Club Brugge.

Winning margin

Explained
Waregem by 3
2%
Waregem by 2
5%
Waregem by 1
11%
Draw
21%
Club Brugge by 3
11%
Club Brugge by 2
18%
Club Brugge by 1
22%

Each team's goals

Explained
Waregem expected goals1.17
Club Brugge expected goals2.22
Waregem keep a clean sheet11%
Club Brugge keep a clean sheet31%
Waregem win without conceding7%
Club Brugge win without conceding27%
Waregem score 2 or more33%
Club Brugge score 2 or more65%

Recent form

Waregem
L @ RAAL La Louviere0–3 · 24 Oct
L v Gent0–2 · 10 Oct
L @ Anderlecht0–3 · 19 Sep
L v Charleroi0–1 · 13 Sep
W @ Kortrijk2–0 · 6 Sep
Club Brugge
W v Sint-Truiden3–2 · 25 Oct
W @ RAAL La Louviere4–1 · 10 Oct
W v Genk3–0 · 20 Sep
W v Antwerp3–1 · 13 Sep
W @ Lommel SK1–0 · 4 Sep

Head to head

In 6 league meetings since 2021, Waregem won 0, Club Brugge won 5 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 24 Jan 2026, finished Club Brugge 4–3 Waregem, a win for Club Brugge.

Club Brugge 4–3 Waregem24 Jan 2026
Waregem 0–1 Club Brugge16 Aug 2025
Waregem 1–2 Club Brugge29 Jan 2023
Club Brugge 1–1 Waregem5 Aug 2022
Club Brugge 3–0 Waregem12 Dec 2021
Waregem 0–4 Club Brugge15 Aug 2021

Season averages per game

WACB
1.11
Goals
2.44
1.33
Conceded
0.67
1.15
xG
2.51
1.36
xG against
1.29
13.1
Shots
18.2
4.6
On target
6.1
4.4
Corners
7.7
1.00
Yellow cards
1.22
33%
Clean sheets
56%
22%
Both score
44%
56%
3+ goals
78%

Questions and answers

Who will win Waregem vs Club Brugge?

GossipBall gives Waregem a 18% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Club Brugge 60%. GossipBall makes Club Brugge clear favourites to beat Waregem away from home.

What is the predicted score for Waregem vs Club Brugge?

GossipBall's predicted score is 1–2, based on the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (1.2 for Waregem, 2.2 for Club Brugge). Across all results, the most common scorelines are 1–2 (10%), 1–1 (9%), 0–2 (8%).

Will both teams score in Waregem vs Club Brugge?

GossipBall gives a 62% chance that both Waregem and Club Brugge score.

Will there be three or more goals in Waregem vs Club Brugge?

There is a 66% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.4 goals in total (1.2 for Waregem, 2.2 for Club Brugge).

When is Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Kick-off is Friday 30 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Waregem and Club Brugge?

In 6 league meetings since 2021, Waregem won 0, Club Brugge won 5 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 24 Jan 2026, finished Club Brugge 4–3 Waregem, a win for Club Brugge.

GossipBall is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Previous predictions · Track record · [email protected]