Genk
Genk are 6th in the Belgian Pro League with 15 points from 9 games (4 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 18 and conceded 13.
They average 1.95 expected goals for and 1.09 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 3rd of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
3 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.95xG per game
1.09xG against per game
33%clean sheets
Next matches
No fixtures in the next two weeks.
Results this season
25 Oct
Genk2
Standard1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 53%, draw 27%, away 20%
3.3–1.5match xG
Genk 3–0 Kortrijk result and stats:
10 Oct
Genk3
Kortrijk0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 71%, draw 19%, away 10%
1.8–0.6match xG
Club Brugge 3–0 Genk result and stats:
20 Sep
Club Brugge3
Genk0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 62%, draw 21%, away 17%
2.1–2.0match xG
Genk 1–1 Gent result and stats:
13 Sep
Genk1
Gent1
Upset
Win probability: home 49%, draw 26%, away 24%
0.9–0.9match xG
Anderlecht 0–0 Genk result and stats:
6 Sep
Anderlecht0
Genk0
Upset
Win probability: home 40%, draw 27%, away 33%
0.9–0.4match xG
Genk 4–0 Beveren result and stats:
28 Aug
Genk4
Beveren0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 72%, draw 18%, away 10%
3.1–0.6match xG
Antwerp 4–4 Genk result and stats:
22 Aug
Antwerp4
Genk4
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 29%, away 35%
1.9–1.3match xG
Genk 3–2 Westerlo result and stats:
15 Aug
Genk3
Westerlo2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 56%, draw 23%, away 21%
4.2–0.8match xG
Waregem 2–1 Genk result and stats:
9 Aug
Waregem2
Genk1
Upset
Win probability: home 33%, draw 26%, away 41%
0.5–0.6match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored2.00
Goals conceded1.44
Expected goals (xG)1.95
xG against1.09
Shots15.1
Shots on target5.1
Shots on target against3.7
Conversion (goals per shot on target)39%
Corners4.8
Fouls11.3
Yellow cards1.78
Red cards0.11
Clean sheets33%
Both teams scored56%
3 or more goals78%
Failed to score22%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.23
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.22
Overall+0.45