GOSSIPBALL
BundesligaMatchday 9Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg prediction

likeliest score
2–1
8.6% chance
15%
draw
11%
away win
Win probability: home 74%, draw 15%, away 11%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Borussia Dortmund clear favourites to beat Elversberg at home in the Bundesliga on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 14:30 UTC. It gives Borussia Dortmund a 74% chance of winning, puts the draw at 15% and gives Elversberg 11%.

GossipBall expects 2.8 goals from Borussia Dortmund and 1.1 from Elversberg, so goals look likely: there is a 75% chance of three or more goals and a 62% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 2–1 (9%). Borussia Dortmund keep a clean sheet in 34% of outcomes, Elversberg in 6%.

Borussia Dortmund are 2nd in the table with 17 points from 7 games; Elversberg are 8th with 10. In their last five league games Borussia Dortmund took 11 points (WWDDW) and Elversberg took 4 (LDLWL). This season Borussia Dortmund average 1.65 expected goals (xG) for and 0.96 against per game; Elversberg average 1.48 for and 2.29 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
2
2
1
<1
<1
1
5
7
3
1
<1
2
8
9
5
2
<1
3
8
8
4
2
<1
4
5
6
3
1
<1
5
3
3
2
<1
<1
Rows: Borussia Dortmund goalsColumns: Elversberg goals
2–18.6%
3–18.2%
2–08.1%
3–07.7%
1–16.5%
4–15.8%
1 or more goals
98%
2 or more goals
91%
3 or more goals
75%
4 or more goals
55%
5 or more goals
35%
Both teams score
62%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.9 goals in total: 2.85 for Borussia Dortmund and 1.07 for Elversberg.

Winning margin

Explained
Borussia Dortmund by 3
16%
Borussia Dortmund by 2
20%
Borussia Dortmund by 1
20%
Draw
15%
Elversberg by 3
1%
Elversberg by 2
3%
Elversberg by 1
7%

Each team's goals

Explained
Borussia Dortmund expected goals2.85
Elversberg expected goals1.07
Borussia Dortmund keep a clean sheet34%
Elversberg keep a clean sheet6%
Borussia Dortmund win without conceding32%
Elversberg win without conceding3%
Borussia Dortmund score 2 or more78%
Elversberg score 2 or more29%

Recent form

Borussia Dortmund
W v Eintracht Frankfurt1–0 · 24 Oct
D @ Union Berlin0–0 · 17 Oct
D v Werder Bremen2–2 · 9 Oct
W @ Stuttgart1–0 · 19 Sep
W v Paderborn3–0 · 12 Sep
Elversberg
L @ RB Leipzig0–4 · 24 Oct
W v Augsburg4–3 · 17 Oct
L @ Union Berlin0–1 · 10 Oct
D @ Schalke 040–0 · 20 Sep
L v Bayern Munich1–2 · 13 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

BDEL
1.71
Goals
1.71
0.57
Conceded
2.14
1.65
xG
1.48
0.96
xG against
2.29
15.3
Shots
10.3
5.1
On target
4.1
6.0
Corners
4.0
2.14
Yellow cards
2.00
71%
Clean sheets
14%
29%
Both score
57%
43%
3+ goals
71%

Questions and answers

Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg?

GossipBall gives Borussia Dortmund a 74% chance of winning, the draw 15% and Elversberg 11%. GossipBall makes Borussia Dortmund clear favourites to beat Elversberg at home.

What is the most likely score in Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg?

The likeliest single score is 2–1, with a 9% chance. The next most likely are 3–1 (8%), 2–0 (8%), 3–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg?

GossipBall gives a 62% chance that both Borussia Dortmund and Elversberg score.

Will there be three or more goals in Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg?

There is a 75% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.9 goals in total (2.8 for Borussia Dortmund, 1.1 for Elversberg).

When is Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 14:30 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]