GOSSIPBALL
Champions LeagueMatchday 4Tuesday 3 November 2026 ·

FK Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP prediction

FK Shakhtar Donetsk
30%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
9.6% chance
23%
draw
Sporting CP
47%
away win
Win probability: home 30%, draw 23%, away 47%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Sporting CP favourites to beat FK Shakhtar Donetsk away from home in the Champions League on Tuesday 3 November 2026 at 17:45 UTC. It gives FK Shakhtar Donetsk a 30% chance of winning, puts the draw at 23% and gives Sporting CP 47%.

GossipBall expects 1.6 goals from FK Shakhtar Donetsk and 1.9 from Sporting CP, so goals look likely: there is a 68% chance of three or more goals and a 68% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (10%). FK Shakhtar Donetsk keep a clean sheet in 14% of outcomes, Sporting CP in 21%.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
3
5
6
4
2
<1
1
4
10
9
6
3
1
2
4
7
7
4
2
<1
3
2
4
4
2
1
<1
4
<1
1
1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: FK Shakhtar Donetsk goalsColumns: Sporting CP goals
1–19.6%
1–28.9%
2–17.1%
2–26.9%
1–35.8%
0–25.7%
1 or more goals
97%
2 or more goals
87%
3 or more goals
68%
4 or more goals
46%
5 or more goals
27%
Both teams score
68%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.5 goals in total: 1.55 for FK Shakhtar Donetsk and 1.95 for Sporting CP.

Winning margin

Explained
FK Shakhtar Donetsk by 3
4%
FK Shakhtar Donetsk by 2
9%
FK Shakhtar Donetsk by 1
16%
Draw
23%
Sporting CP by 3
8%
Sporting CP by 2
14%
Sporting CP by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
FK Shakhtar Donetsk expected goals1.55
Sporting CP expected goals1.95
FK Shakhtar Donetsk keep a clean sheet14%
Sporting CP keep a clean sheet21%
FK Shakhtar Donetsk win without conceding11%
Sporting CP win without conceding18%
FK Shakhtar Donetsk score 2 or more46%
Sporting CP score 2 or more58%

Questions and answers

Who will win FK Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

GossipBall gives FK Shakhtar Donetsk a 30% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Sporting CP 47%. GossipBall makes Sporting CP favourites to beat FK Shakhtar Donetsk away from home.

What is the most likely score in FK Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 10% chance. The next most likely are 1–2 (9%), 2–1 (7%), 2–2 (7%).

Will both teams score in FK Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

GossipBall gives a 68% chance that both FK Shakhtar Donetsk and Sporting CP score.

Will there be three or more goals in FK Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

There is a 68% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.5 goals in total (1.6 for FK Shakhtar Donetsk, 1.9 for Sporting CP).

When is FK Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

Kick-off is Tuesday 3 November 2026 at 17:45 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]