GOSSIPBALL
Ligue 1Matchday 10Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Angers vs Nice prediction

30%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.7% chance
29%
draw
41%
away win
Win probability: home 30%, draw 29%, away 41%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Nice slight favourites to beat Angers away from home in the Ligue 1 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 16:15 UTC. It gives Angers a 30% chance of winning, puts the draw at 29% and gives Nice 41%.

GossipBall expects 1.1 goals from Angers and 1.3 from Nice, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 41% chance of three or more goals and a 47% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (14%). Angers keep a clean sheet in 28% of outcomes, Nice in 35%.

Angers are 14th in the table with 8 points from 8 games; Nice are 10th with 11. In their last five league games Angers took 5 points (DWLLD) and Nice took 9 (LWWLW). This season Angers average 1.51 expected goals (xG) for and 1.69 against per game; Nice average 1.09 for and 1.70 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Angers won 2, Nice won 5 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 14 Mar 2026, finished Angers 0–2 Nice, a win for Nice.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
10
12
8
3
1
<1
1
10
14
8
4
1
<1
2
5
7
4
2
<1
<1
3
2
2
2
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
Rows: Angers goalsColumns: Nice goals
1–113.7%
0–111.8%
0–010.4%
1–09.8%
1–28.3%
0–27.9%
1 or more goals
90%
2 or more goals
68%
3 or more goals
41%
4 or more goals
21%
5 or more goals
9%
Both teams score
47%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.3 goals in total: 1.06 for Angers and 1.27 for Nice.

Winning margin

Explained
Angers by 3
3%
Angers by 2
8%
Angers by 1
18%
Draw
29%
Nice by 3
5%
Nice by 2
12%
Nice by 1
22%

Each team's goals

Explained
Angers expected goals1.06
Nice expected goals1.27
Angers keep a clean sheet28%
Nice keep a clean sheet35%
Angers win without conceding18%
Nice win without conceding24%
Angers score 2 or more28%
Nice score 2 or more36%

Recent form

Angers
D v Lorient0–0 · 25 Oct
L v Marseille2–5 · 18 Oct
L @ Brest1–5 · 10 Oct
W v Troyes2–0 · 19 Sep
D @ Le Havre0–0 · 12 Sep
Nice
W @ Brest2–1 · 23 Oct
L @ Lyon1–2 · 18 Oct
W v Strasbourg2–1 · 11 Oct
W v Lille2–1 · 20 Sep
L @ Auxerre0–1 · 12 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Angers won 2, Nice won 5 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 14 Mar 2026, finished Angers 0–2 Nice, a win for Nice.

Angers 0–2 Nice14 Mar 2026
Nice 0–1 Angers7 Dec 2025
Nice 2–1 Angers20 Apr 2025
Angers 1–4 Nice1 Sep 2024
Angers 1–1 Nice2 Apr 2023
Nice 0–1 Angers18 Sep 2022

Season averages per game

ANNI
1.12
Goals
1.00
1.88
Conceded
1.25
1.51
xG
1.09
1.69
xG against
1.70
12.9
Shots
11.4
3.2
On target
3.5
6.4
Corners
5.9
1.50
Yellow cards
2.25
38%
Clean sheets
12%
50%
Both score
62%
50%
3+ goals
62%

Questions and answers

Who will win Angers vs Nice?

GossipBall gives Angers a 30% chance of winning, the draw 29% and Nice 41%. GossipBall makes Nice slight favourites to beat Angers away from home.

What is the most likely score in Angers vs Nice?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 14% chance. The next most likely are 0–1 (12%), 0–0 (10%), 1–0 (10%).

Will both teams score in Angers vs Nice?

GossipBall gives a 47% chance that both Angers and Nice score.

Will there be three or more goals in Angers vs Nice?

There is a 41% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.3 goals in total (1.1 for Angers, 1.3 for Nice).

When is Angers vs Nice?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 16:15 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Nice?

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Angers won 2, Nice won 5 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 14 Mar 2026, finished Angers 0–2 Nice, a win for Nice.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]