GOSSIPBALL
Primeira LigaMatchday 10Monday 2 November 2026 ·

Gil Vicente vs Vitória SC prediction

40%
home win
likeliest score
1–0
13.0% chance
28%
draw
32%
away win
Win probability: home 40%, draw 28%, away 32%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Gil Vicente slight favourites to beat Vitória SC at home in the Primeira Liga on Monday 2 November 2026 at 20:15 UTC. It gives Gil Vicente a 40% chance of winning, puts the draw at 28% and gives Vitória SC 32%.

GossipBall expects 1.2 goals from Gil Vicente and 1.0 from Vitória SC, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 40% chance of three or more goals and a 45% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–0 (13%). Gil Vicente keep a clean sheet in 35% of outcomes, Vitória SC in 29%.

Gil Vicente are 7th in the table with 14 points from 9 games; Vitória SC are 13th with 8. In their last five league games Gil Vicente took 7 points (LDWWL) and Vitória SC took 5 (DLDLW). This season Gil Vicente average 1.23 expected goals (xG) for and 0.99 against per game; Vitória SC average 1.62 for and 0.97 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2022, Gil Vicente won 3, Vitória SC won 6 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 18 Apr 2026, finished Gil Vicente 0–1 Vitória SC, a win for Vitória SC.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
10
11
6
2
<1
<1
1
13
13
7
2
<1
<1
2
8
8
4
1
<1
3
3
3
2
<1
<1
4
<1
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Gil Vicente goalsColumns: Vitória SC goals
1–013.0%
1–112.9%
0–111.2%
0–010.0%
2–18.1%
2–07.7%
1 or more goals
90%
2 or more goals
66%
3 or more goals
40%
4 or more goals
19%
5 or more goals
8%
Both teams score
45%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.3 goals in total: 1.22 for Gil Vicente and 1.05 for Vitória SC.

Winning margin

Explained
Gil Vicente by 3
4%
Gil Vicente by 2
12%
Gil Vicente by 1
23%
Draw
28%
Vitória SC by 3
3%
Vitória SC by 2
9%
Vitória SC by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
Gil Vicente expected goals1.22
Vitória SC expected goals1.05
Gil Vicente keep a clean sheet35%
Vitória SC keep a clean sheet29%
Gil Vicente win without conceding25%
Vitória SC win without conceding19%
Gil Vicente score 2 or more35%
Vitória SC score 2 or more28%

Recent form

Gil Vicente
L v Porto0–1 · 24 Oct
W @ Sp Braga2–1 · 19 Oct
W @ Moreirense1–0 · 9 Oct
D v Maritimo1–1 · 19 Sep
L @ Benfica1–3 · 13 Sep
Vitória SC
W v Maritimo5–0 · 23 Oct
L @ Benfica0–2 · 11 Oct
D v Moreirense1–1 · 20 Sep
L @ Academico Viseu1–2 · 12 Sep
D v Casa Pia0–0 · 6 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2022, Gil Vicente won 3, Vitória SC won 6 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 18 Apr 2026, finished Gil Vicente 0–1 Vitória SC, a win for Vitória SC.

Gil Vicente 0–1 Vitória SC18 Apr 2026
Vitória SC 0–0 Gil Vicente8 Dec 2025
Gil Vicente 0–1 Vitória SC11 Apr 2025
Vitória SC 4–0 Gil Vicente2 Dec 2024
Gil Vicente 1–0 Vitória SC28 Jan 2024
Vitória SC 2–1 Gil Vicente19 Aug 2023

Season averages per game

GVVI
0.89
Goals
1.11
0.78
Conceded
1.11
1.23
xG
1.62
0.99
xG against
0.97
13.0
Shots
17.6
3.6
On target
4.6
3.2
Corners
5.8
1.89
Yellow cards
2.78
44%
Clean sheets
33%
33%
Both score
33%
22%
3+ goals
33%

Questions and answers

Who will win Gil Vicente vs Vitória SC?

GossipBall gives Gil Vicente a 40% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Vitória SC 32%. GossipBall makes Gil Vicente slight favourites to beat Vitória SC at home.

What is the most likely score in Gil Vicente vs Vitória SC?

The likeliest single score is 1–0, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–1 (13%), 0–1 (11%), 0–0 (10%).

Will both teams score in Gil Vicente vs Vitória SC?

GossipBall gives a 45% chance that both Gil Vicente and Vitória SC score.

Will there be three or more goals in Gil Vicente vs Vitória SC?

There is a 40% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.3 goals in total (1.2 for Gil Vicente, 1.0 for Vitória SC).

When is Gil Vicente vs Vitória SC?

Kick-off is Monday 2 November 2026 at 20:15 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Gil Vicente and Vitória SC?

In 10 league meetings since 2022, Gil Vicente won 3, Vitória SC won 6 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 18 Apr 2026, finished Gil Vicente 0–1 Vitória SC, a win for Vitória SC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]