GOSSIPBALL
Primeira LigaMatchday 11Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente prediction

39%
home win
likeliest score
1–0
15.7% chance
31%
draw
30%
away win
Win probability: home 39%, draw 31%, away 30%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Santa Clara slight favourites to beat Gil Vicente at home in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 15:30 UTC. It gives Santa Clara a 39% chance of winning, puts the draw at 31% and gives Gil Vicente 30%.

GossipBall expects 1.0 goals from Santa Clara and 0.9 from Gil Vicente, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 30% chance of three or more goals and a 37% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–0 (16%). Santa Clara keep a clean sheet in 42% of outcomes, Gil Vicente in 35%.

Santa Clara are 4th in the table with 18 points from 9 games; Gil Vicente are 7th with 14. In their last five league games Santa Clara took 10 points (WWDWL) and Gil Vicente took 7 (LDWWL). This season Santa Clara average 1.29 expected goals (xG) for and 0.80 against per game; Gil Vicente average 1.23 for and 0.99 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Santa Clara won 5, Gil Vicente won 2 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 21 Mar 2026, finished Santa Clara 1–0 Gil Vicente, a win for Santa Clara.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
14
13
6
2
<1
1
16
13
6
2
<1
2
8
7
3
<1
<1
3
3
2
1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
Rows: Santa Clara goalsColumns: Gil Vicente goals
1–015.7%
0–014.3%
0–113.2%
1–113.1%
2–08.0%
2–17.0%
1 or more goals
86%
2 or more goals
57%
3 or more goals
30%
4 or more goals
13%
5 or more goals
5%
Both teams score
37%

GOSSIPBALL expects 1.9 goals in total: 1.04 for Santa Clara and 0.87 for Gil Vicente.

Winning margin

Explained
Santa Clara by 3
3%
Santa Clara by 2
11%
Santa Clara by 1
24%
Draw
31%
Gil Vicente by 3
2%
Gil Vicente by 2
8%
Gil Vicente by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
Santa Clara expected goals1.04
Gil Vicente expected goals0.87
Santa Clara keep a clean sheet42%
Gil Vicente keep a clean sheet35%
Santa Clara win without conceding27%
Gil Vicente win without conceding21%
Santa Clara score 2 or more28%
Gil Vicente score 2 or more22%

Recent form

Santa Clara
L v Benfica1–2 · 26 Oct
W @ Casa Pia1–0 · 10 Oct
D v Sp Braga0–0 · 20 Sep
W @ Arouca2–1 · 13 Sep
W v Rio Ave4–0 · 6 Sep
Gil Vicente
L v Porto0–1 · 24 Oct
W @ Sp Braga2–1 · 19 Oct
W @ Moreirense1–0 · 9 Oct
D v Maritimo1–1 · 19 Sep
L @ Benfica1–3 · 13 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Santa Clara won 5, Gil Vicente won 2 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 21 Mar 2026, finished Santa Clara 1–0 Gil Vicente, a win for Santa Clara.

Santa Clara 1–0 Gil Vicente21 Mar 2026
Gil Vicente 1–0 Santa Clara3 Nov 2025
Gil Vicente 0–1 Santa Clara15 Mar 2025
Santa Clara 2–1 Gil Vicente25 Oct 2024
Santa Clara 3–2 Gil Vicente6 May 2023
Gil Vicente 1–0 Santa Clara29 Dec 2022

Season averages per game

SCGV
1.44
Goals
0.89
0.67
Conceded
0.78
1.29
xG
1.23
0.80
xG against
0.99
13.2
Shots
13.0
3.8
On target
3.6
3.9
Corners
3.2
3.00
Yellow cards
1.89
56%
Clean sheets
44%
44%
Both score
33%
44%
3+ goals
22%

Questions and answers

Who will win Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente?

GossipBall gives Santa Clara a 39% chance of winning, the draw 31% and Gil Vicente 30%. GossipBall makes Santa Clara slight favourites to beat Gil Vicente at home.

What is the most likely score in Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente?

The likeliest single score is 1–0, with a 16% chance. The next most likely are 0–0 (14%), 0–1 (13%), 1–1 (13%).

Will both teams score in Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente?

GossipBall gives a 37% chance that both Santa Clara and Gil Vicente score.

Will there be three or more goals in Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente?

There is a 30% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 1.9 goals in total (1.0 for Santa Clara, 0.9 for Gil Vicente).

When is Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Santa Clara and Gil Vicente?

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Santa Clara won 5, Gil Vicente won 2 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 21 Mar 2026, finished Santa Clara 1–0 Gil Vicente, a win for Santa Clara.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]