GossipBall
Scottish PremiershipSunday 1 November 2026 · Referee: D Nicolson

Falkirk vs Celtic prediction

16%
home win
predicted score
1–2
9.9% chance
20%
draw
63%
away win
Win probability: home 16%, draw 20%, away 63%

Match preview

GossipBall's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Celtic clear favourites to beat Falkirk away from home in the Scottish Premiership on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 13:00 UTC. It gives Falkirk a 16% chance of winning, puts the draw at 20% and gives Celtic 63%.

GossipBall expects 1.0 goals from Falkirk and 2.2 from Celtic, so goals look likely: there is a 62% chance of three or more goals and a 57% chance that both teams score. GossipBall's predicted score is 1–2. Falkirk keep a clean sheet in 11% of outcomes, Celtic in 36%.

Falkirk are 6th in the table with 15 points from 11 games; Celtic are 1st with 28. In their last five league games Falkirk took 10 points (DLWWW) and Celtic took 10 (LWWWD). This season Falkirk average 1.10 expected goals (xG) for and 1.63 against per game; Celtic average 2.69 for and 0.95 against.

In 5 league meetings since 2025, Falkirk won 0, Celtic won 5 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 29 Aug 2026, finished Celtic 2–1 Falkirk, a win for Celtic.

GossipBall analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
4
9
10
7
4
2
1
4
9
10
7
4
2
2
2
5
5
4
2
<1
3
<1
2
2
1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
Rows: Falkirk goalsColumns: Celtic goals

Gold outline: the predicted score, built from the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (how).

Most common scorelines

1–29.9%
0–29.7%
1–19.3%
0–18.7%
1–37.2%
0–37.0%
1 or more goals
96%
2 or more goals
83%
3 or more goals
62%
4 or more goals
40%
5 or more goals
22%
Both teams score
57%

GossipBall expects 3.2 goals in total: 1.02 for Falkirk and 2.17 for Celtic.

Winning margin

Explained
Falkirk by 3
1%
Falkirk by 2
4%
Falkirk by 1
11%
Draw
20%
Celtic by 3
12%
Celtic by 2
19%
Celtic by 1
23%

Each team's goals

Explained
Falkirk expected goals1.02
Celtic expected goals2.17
Falkirk keep a clean sheet11%
Celtic keep a clean sheet36%
Falkirk win without conceding7%
Celtic win without conceding32%
Falkirk score 2 or more27%
Celtic score 2 or more64%

Recent form

Falkirk
W @ Aberdeen1–0 · 28 Oct
W v Kilmarnock3–0 · 24 Oct
W @ Hibernian2–1 · 17 Oct
L v Dundee1–2 · 10 Oct
D @ St Johnstone1–1 · 19 Sep
Celtic
D v Dundee United2–2 · 28 Oct
W @ Hibernian2–1 · 25 Oct
W v Hearts7–1 · 18 Oct
W @ Motherwell2–0 · 11 Oct
L v Rangers0–1 · 20 Sep

Head to head

In 5 league meetings since 2025, Falkirk won 0, Celtic won 5 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 29 Aug 2026, finished Celtic 2–1 Falkirk, a win for Celtic.

Celtic 2–1 Falkirk29 Aug 2026
Celtic 3–1 Falkirk25 Apr 2026
Celtic 2–0 Falkirk1 Feb 2026
Falkirk 0–1 Celtic14 Jan 2026
Celtic 4–0 Falkirk29 Oct 2025

Season averages per game

FACE
1.18
Goals
2.45
1.09
Conceded
0.73
1.10
xG
2.69
1.63
xG against
0.95
12.0
Shots
20.6
3.8
On target
8.6
4.7
Corners
9.1
1.91
Yellow cards
1.64
27%
Clean sheets
36%
64%
Both score
55%
55%
3+ goals
64%

Questions and answers

Who will win Falkirk vs Celtic?

GossipBall gives Falkirk a 16% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Celtic 63%. GossipBall makes Celtic clear favourites to beat Falkirk away from home.

What is the predicted score for Falkirk vs Celtic?

GossipBall's predicted score is 1–2, based on the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (1.0 for Falkirk, 2.2 for Celtic). Across all results, the most common scorelines are 1–2 (10%), 0–2 (10%), 1–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Falkirk vs Celtic?

GossipBall gives a 57% chance that both Falkirk and Celtic score.

Will there be three or more goals in Falkirk vs Celtic?

There is a 62% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.2 goals in total (1.0 for Falkirk, 2.2 for Celtic).

When is Falkirk vs Celtic?

Kick-off is Sunday 1 November 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Falkirk and Celtic?

In 5 league meetings since 2025, Falkirk won 0, Celtic won 5 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 29 Aug 2026, finished Celtic 2–1 Falkirk, a win for Celtic.

GossipBall is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Previous predictions · Track record · [email protected]