GOSSIPBALL
Serie AMatchday 11Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Genoa vs Milan prediction

24%
home win
likeliest score
0–1
12.7% chance
27%
draw
49%
away win
Win probability: home 24%, draw 27%, away 49%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Milan favourites to beat Genoa away from home in the Serie A on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC. It gives Genoa a 24% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Milan 49%.

GossipBall expects 1.0 goals from Genoa and 1.5 from Milan, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 44% chance of three or more goals and a 48% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 0–1 (13%). Genoa keep a clean sheet in 23% of outcomes, Milan in 39%.

Genoa are 13th in the table with 10 points from 9 games; Milan are 5th with 18. In their last five league games Genoa took 9 points (LWLWW) and Milan took 10 (WDWWL). This season Genoa average 0.88 expected goals (xG) for and 1.33 against per game; Milan average 1.90 for and 1.28 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Genoa won 0, Milan won 5 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 17 May 2026, finished Genoa 1–2 Milan, a win for Milan.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
9
13
10
5
2
<1
1
8
13
9
5
2
<1
2
4
6
4
2
<1
<1
3
1
2
1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
Rows: Genoa goalsColumns: Milan goals
0–112.7%
1–112.6%
0–29.6%
1–29.2%
0–09.0%
1–08.0%
1 or more goals
91%
2 or more goals
70%
3 or more goals
44%
4 or more goals
23%
5 or more goals
10%
Both teams score
48%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.4 goals in total: 0.95 for Genoa and 1.49 for Milan.

Winning margin

Explained
Genoa by 3
2%
Genoa by 2
6%
Genoa by 1
15%
Draw
27%
Milan by 3
7%
Milan by 2
15%
Milan by 1
24%

Each team's goals

Explained
Genoa expected goals0.95
Milan expected goals1.49
Genoa keep a clean sheet23%
Milan keep a clean sheet39%
Genoa win without conceding14%
Milan win without conceding30%
Genoa score 2 or more25%
Milan score 2 or more44%

Recent form

Genoa
W v Juventus2–0 · 28 Oct
W v Venezia1–0 · 25 Oct
L @ Roma0–2 · 17 Oct
W v Fiorentina2–1 · 10 Oct
L @ Parma1–2 · 20 Sep
Milan
L v Bologna2–4 · 28 Oct
W @ Udinese2–0 · 25 Oct
W v Atalanta3–2 · 18 Oct
D @ Sassuolo1–1 · 11 Oct
W v Lecce3–0 · 20 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Genoa won 0, Milan won 5 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 17 May 2026, finished Genoa 1–2 Milan, a win for Milan.

Genoa 1–2 Milan17 May 2026
Milan 1–1 Genoa8 Jan 2026
Genoa 1–2 Milan5 May 2025
Milan 0–0 Genoa15 Dec 2024
Milan 3–3 Genoa5 May 2024
Genoa 0–1 Milan7 Oct 2023

Season averages per game

GEMI
0.89
Goals
2.00
1.44
Conceded
1.22
0.88
xG
1.90
1.33
xG against
1.28
11.0
Shots
12.6
2.9
On target
4.8
4.3
Corners
3.0
2.33
Yellow cards
1.67
22%
Clean sheets
33%
44%
Both score
67%
33%
3+ goals
56%

Questions and answers

Who will win Genoa vs Milan?

GossipBall gives Genoa a 24% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Milan 49%. GossipBall makes Milan favourites to beat Genoa away from home.

What is the most likely score in Genoa vs Milan?

The likeliest single score is 0–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–1 (13%), 0–2 (10%), 1–2 (9%).

Will both teams score in Genoa vs Milan?

GossipBall gives a 48% chance that both Genoa and Milan score.

Will there be three or more goals in Genoa vs Milan?

There is a 44% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.4 goals in total (1.0 for Genoa, 1.5 for Milan).

When is Genoa vs Milan?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Genoa and Milan?

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Genoa won 0, Milan won 5 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 17 May 2026, finished Genoa 1–2 Milan, a win for Milan.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]