GOSSIPBALL
Serie AMatchday 11Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Inter vs Como prediction

54%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
10.7% chance
23%
draw
23%
away win
Win probability: home 54%, draw 23%, away 23%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Inter favourites to beat Como at home in the Serie A on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 17:00 UTC. It gives Inter a 54% chance of winning, puts the draw at 23% and gives Como 23%.

GossipBall expects 1.9 goals from Inter and 1.2 from Como, so goals look likely: there is a 59% chance of three or more goals and a 59% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (11%). Inter keep a clean sheet in 31% of outcomes, Como in 15%.

Inter are 1st in the table with 25 points from 9 games; Como are 4th with 20. In their last five league games Inter took 13 points (DWWWW) and Como took 10 (LDWWW). This season Inter average 2.82 expected goals (xG) for and 1.11 against per game; Como average 1.88 for and 1.37 against.

In 4 league meetings since 2024, Inter won 4, Como won 0 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 12 Apr 2026, finished Como 3–4 Inter, a win for Inter.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
5
3
1
<1
1
9
11
6
2
<1
<1
2
8
10
6
2
<1
<1
3
5
6
4
1
<1
4
2
3
2
<1
<1
5
<1
1
<1
<1
Rows: Inter goalsColumns: Como goals
1–110.7%
2–19.8%
1–08.7%
2–08.4%
3–16.1%
1–26.1%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
81%
3 or more goals
59%
4 or more goals
36%
5 or more goals
19%
Both teams score
59%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.0 goals in total: 1.87 for Inter and 1.17 for Como.

Winning margin

Explained
Inter by 3
9%
Inter by 2
16%
Inter by 1
23%
Draw
23%
Como by 3
2%
Como by 2
6%
Como by 1
14%

Each team's goals

Explained
Inter expected goals1.87
Como expected goals1.17
Inter keep a clean sheet31%
Como keep a clean sheet15%
Inter win without conceding26%
Como win without conceding10%
Inter score 2 or more56%
Como score 2 or more33%

Recent form

Inter
W @ Venezia2–0 · 28 Oct
W v Fiorentina2–1 · 25 Oct
W @ Bologna3–1 · 17 Oct
W v Parma3–0 · 10 Oct
D @ Roma2–2 · 19 Sep
Como
W @ Torino3–1 · 27 Oct
W v Sassuolo2–0 · 24 Oct
W @ Fiorentina3–1 · 18 Oct
D v Roma0–0 · 11 Oct
L @ Frosinone0–2 · 20 Sep

Head to head

In 4 league meetings since 2024, Inter won 4, Como won 0 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 12 Apr 2026, finished Como 3–4 Inter, a win for Inter.

Como 3–4 Inter12 Apr 2026
Inter 4–0 Como6 Dec 2025
Como 0–2 Inter23 May 2025
Inter 2–0 Como23 Dec 2024

Season averages per game

INCO
2.78
Goals
1.89
1.11
Conceded
0.89
2.82
xG
1.88
1.11
xG against
1.37
22.3
Shots
20.4
7.1
On target
6.6
5.8
Corners
7.0
1.44
Yellow cards
1.22
33%
Clean sheets
22%
67%
Both score
67%
78%
3+ goals
56%

Questions and answers

Who will win Inter vs Como?

GossipBall gives Inter a 54% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Como 23%. GossipBall makes Inter favourites to beat Como at home.

What is the most likely score in Inter vs Como?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 11% chance. The next most likely are 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (9%), 2–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Inter vs Como?

GossipBall gives a 59% chance that both Inter and Como score.

Will there be three or more goals in Inter vs Como?

There is a 59% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.0 goals in total (1.9 for Inter, 1.2 for Como).

When is Inter vs Como?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Como?

In 4 league meetings since 2024, Inter won 4, Como won 0 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 12 Apr 2026, finished Como 3–4 Inter, a win for Inter.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]