GossipBall
Serie ASunday 1 November 2026 ·

Juventus vs Napoli prediction

38%
home win
predicted score
2–1
7.8% chance
30%
draw
32%
away win
Win probability: home 38%, draw 30%, away 32%

Match preview

GossipBall's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Juventus slight favourites to beat Napoli at home in the Serie A on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC. It gives Juventus a 38% chance of winning, puts the draw at 30% and gives Napoli 32%.

GossipBall expects 1.2 goals from Juventus and 1.0 from Napoli, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 38% chance of three or more goals and a 45% chance that both teams score. GossipBall's predicted score is 2–1. Juventus keep a clean sheet in 35% of outcomes, Napoli in 31%.

Juventus are 8th in the table with 14 points from 9 games; Napoli are 7th with 14. In their last five league games Juventus took 7 points (WDLWL) and Napoli took 8 (DWLDW). This season Juventus average 1.43 expected goals (xG) for and 0.59 against per game; Napoli average 1.87 for and 1.34 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Juventus won 2, Napoli won 6 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 25 Jan 2026, finished Juventus 3–0 Napoli, a win for Juventus.

GossipBall analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
11
11
6
2
<1
<1
1
12
14
7
2
<1
<1
2
7
8
4
1
<1
3
3
3
2
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Juventus goalsColumns: Napoli goals

Gold outline: the predicted score, built from the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (how). The single most common scoreline is 1–1 (14%), because a win is spread over many scorelines while a draw piles up on a few.

Most common scorelines

1–113.7%
1–012.4%
0–011.2%
0–111.1%
2–17.8%
2–07.4%
1 or more goals
89%
2 or more goals
65%
3 or more goals
38%
4 or more goals
18%
5 or more goals
7%
Both teams score
45%

GossipBall expects 2.2 goals in total: 1.17 for Juventus and 1.05 for Napoli.

Winning margin

Explained
Juventus by 3
4%
Juventus by 2
11%
Juventus by 1
22%
Draw
30%
Napoli by 3
3%
Napoli by 2
9%
Napoli by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
Juventus expected goals1.17
Napoli expected goals1.05
Juventus keep a clean sheet35%
Napoli keep a clean sheet31%
Juventus win without conceding24%
Napoli win without conceding20%
Juventus score 2 or more33%
Napoli score 2 or more28%

Recent form

Juventus
L @ Genoa0–2 · 28 Oct
W @ Lecce2–0 · 25 Oct
L v Lazio0–3 · 18 Oct
D @ Cagliari1–1 · 11 Oct
W v Atalanta2–0 · 20 Sep
Napoli
W @ Monza4–1 · 28 Oct
D v Roma3–3 · 24 Oct
L @ Venezia0–1 · 17 Oct
W v Frosinone3–0 · 10 Oct
D @ Fiorentina1–1 · 20 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Juventus won 2, Napoli won 6 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 25 Jan 2026, finished Juventus 3–0 Napoli, a win for Juventus.

Juventus 3–0 Napoli25 Jan 2026
Napoli 2–1 Juventus7 Dec 2025
Napoli 2–1 Juventus25 Jan 2025
Juventus 0–0 Napoli21 Sep 2024
Napoli 2–1 Juventus3 Mar 2024
Juventus 1–0 Napoli8 Dec 2023

Season averages per game

JUNA
1.22
Goals
1.89
1.11
Conceded
1.22
1.43
xG
1.87
0.59
xG against
1.34
16.0
Shots
16.4
5.2
On target
6.1
7.7
Corners
5.4
1.11
Yellow cards
0.78
44%
Clean sheets
33%
33%
Both score
56%
22%
3+ goals
56%

Questions and answers

Who will win Juventus vs Napoli?

GossipBall gives Juventus a 38% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Napoli 32%. GossipBall makes Juventus slight favourites to beat Napoli at home.

What is the predicted score for Juventus vs Napoli?

GossipBall's predicted score is 2–1, based on the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (1.2 for Juventus, 1.0 for Napoli). Across all results, the most common scorelines are 1–1 (14%), 1–0 (12%), 0–0 (11%).

Will both teams score in Juventus vs Napoli?

GossipBall gives a 45% chance that both Juventus and Napoli score.

Will there be three or more goals in Juventus vs Napoli?

There is a 38% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.2 goals in total (1.2 for Juventus, 1.0 for Napoli).

When is Juventus vs Napoli?

Kick-off is Sunday 1 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Juventus and Napoli?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Juventus won 2, Napoli won 6 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 25 Jan 2026, finished Juventus 3–0 Napoli, a win for Juventus.

GossipBall is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Previous predictions · Track record · [email protected]