GOSSIPBALL
Serie AMatchday 11Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Monza vs Atalanta prediction

20%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
10.2% chance
22%
draw
59%
away win
Win probability: home 20%, draw 22%, away 59%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Atalanta favourites to beat Monza away from home in the Serie A on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC. It gives Monza a 20% chance of winning, puts the draw at 22% and gives Atalanta 59%.

GossipBall expects 1.1 goals from Monza and 2.0 from Atalanta, so goals look likely: there is a 59% chance of three or more goals and a 57% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (10%). Monza keep a clean sheet in 14% of outcomes, Atalanta in 34%.

Monza are 16th in the table with 7 points from 9 games; Atalanta are 12th with 10. In their last five league games Monza took 6 points (WLWLL) and Atalanta took 4 (LLWLD). This season Monza average 1.56 expected goals (xG) for and 1.39 against per game; Atalanta average 1.42 for and 2.10 against.

In 6 league meetings since 2022, Monza won 0, Atalanta won 6 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 4 May 2025, finished Monza 0–4 Atalanta, a win for Atalanta.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
9
9
6
3
1
1
5
10
10
7
3
1
2
3
5
5
4
2
<1
3
<1
2
2
1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
Rows: Monza goalsColumns: Atalanta goals
1–110.2%
1–29.9%
0–29.3%
0–19.1%
1–36.6%
0–36.2%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
81%
3 or more goals
59%
4 or more goals
37%
5 or more goals
19%
Both teams score
57%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.1 goals in total: 1.07 for Monza and 1.99 for Atalanta.

Winning margin

Explained
Monza by 3
2%
Monza by 2
5%
Monza by 1
12%
Draw
22%
Atalanta by 3
10%
Atalanta by 2
18%
Atalanta by 1
23%

Each team's goals

Explained
Monza expected goals1.07
Atalanta expected goals1.99
Monza keep a clean sheet14%
Atalanta keep a clean sheet34%
Monza win without conceding9%
Atalanta win without conceding29%
Monza score 2 or more29%
Atalanta score 2 or more59%

Recent form

Monza
L v Napoli1–4 · 28 Oct
L @ Torino2–3 · 23 Oct
W v Cagliari4–0 · 19 Oct
L @ Lazio1–3 · 11 Oct
W v Sassuolo2–1 · 18 Sep
Atalanta
D v Frosinone4–4 · 25 Oct
L @ Milan2–3 · 18 Oct
W v Venezia3–1 · 12 Oct
L @ Juventus0–2 · 20 Sep
L v Cagliari1–2 · 12 Sep

Head to head

In 6 league meetings since 2022, Monza won 0, Atalanta won 6 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 4 May 2025, finished Monza 0–4 Atalanta, a win for Atalanta.

Monza 0–4 Atalanta4 May 2025
Atalanta 2–0 Monza30 Oct 2024
Monza 1–2 Atalanta21 Apr 2024
Atalanta 3–0 Monza2 Sep 2023
Atalanta 5–2 Monza4 Jun 2023
Monza 0–2 Atalanta5 Sep 2022

Season averages per game

MOAT
1.78
Goals
1.75
2.44
Conceded
1.88
1.56
xG
1.42
1.39
xG against
2.10
13.2
Shots
14.4
5.6
On target
5.1
4.0
Corners
4.0
1.56
Yellow cards
0.88
11%
Clean sheets
12%
89%
Both score
75%
89%
3+ goals
75%

Questions and answers

Who will win Monza vs Atalanta?

GossipBall gives Monza a 20% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Atalanta 59%. GossipBall makes Atalanta favourites to beat Monza away from home.

What is the most likely score in Monza vs Atalanta?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 10% chance. The next most likely are 1–2 (10%), 0–2 (9%), 0–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Monza vs Atalanta?

GossipBall gives a 57% chance that both Monza and Atalanta score.

Will there be three or more goals in Monza vs Atalanta?

There is a 59% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.1 goals in total (1.1 for Monza, 2.0 for Atalanta).

When is Monza vs Atalanta?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Monza and Atalanta?

In 6 league meetings since 2022, Monza won 0, Atalanta won 6 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 4 May 2025, finished Monza 0–4 Atalanta, a win for Atalanta.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]