GOSSIPBALL
Serie AMatchday 11Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Napoli vs Lazio prediction

46%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.9% chance
27%
draw
26%
away win
Win probability: home 46%, draw 27%, away 26%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Napoli favourites to beat Lazio at home in the Serie A on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 11:30 UTC. It gives Napoli a 46% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Lazio 26%.

GossipBall expects 1.4 goals from Napoli and 1.0 from Lazio, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 43% chance of three or more goals and a 48% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Napoli keep a clean sheet in 37% of outcomes, Lazio in 24%.

Napoli are 6th in the table with 14 points from 9 games; Lazio are 2nd with 25. In their last five league games Napoli took 8 points (DWLDW) and Lazio took 15 (WWWWW). This season Napoli average 1.87 expected goals (xG) for and 1.34 against per game; Lazio average 1.71 for and 1.15 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Napoli won 4, Lazio won 4 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 18 Apr 2026, finished Napoli 0–2 Lazio, a win for Lazio.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
9
9
4
1
<1
1
12
13
6
2
<1
<1
2
9
9
4
1
<1
3
4
4
2
<1
<1
4
2
2
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Napoli goalsColumns: Lazio goals
1–112.9%
1–012.4%
0–09.3%
2–09.0%
2–18.9%
0–18.6%
1 or more goals
91%
2 or more goals
70%
3 or more goals
43%
4 or more goals
22%
5 or more goals
10%
Both teams score
48%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.4 goals in total: 1.42 for Napoli and 0.99 for Lazio.

Winning margin

Explained
Napoli by 3
6%
Napoli by 2
14%
Napoli by 1
24%
Draw
27%
Lazio by 3
2%
Lazio by 2
7%
Lazio by 1
17%

Each team's goals

Explained
Napoli expected goals1.42
Lazio expected goals0.99
Napoli keep a clean sheet37%
Lazio keep a clean sheet24%
Napoli win without conceding28%
Lazio win without conceding15%
Napoli score 2 or more41%
Lazio score 2 or more26%

Recent form

Napoli
W @ Monza4–1 · 28 Oct
D v Roma3–3 · 24 Oct
L @ Venezia0–1 · 17 Oct
W v Frosinone3–0 · 10 Oct
D @ Fiorentina1–1 · 20 Sep
Lazio
W @ Sassuolo6–2 · 27 Oct
W v Parma2–1 · 24 Oct
W @ Juventus3–0 · 18 Oct
W v Monza3–1 · 11 Oct
W @ Venezia2–0 · 19 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Napoli won 4, Lazio won 4 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 18 Apr 2026, finished Napoli 0–2 Lazio, a win for Lazio.

Napoli 0–2 Lazio18 Apr 2026
Lazio 0–2 Napoli4 Jan 2026
Lazio 2–2 Napoli15 Feb 2025
Napoli 0–1 Lazio8 Dec 2024
Lazio 0–0 Napoli28 Jan 2024
Napoli 1–2 Lazio2 Sep 2023

Season averages per game

NALA
1.89
Goals
2.44
1.22
Conceded
0.78
1.87
xG
1.71
1.34
xG against
1.15
16.4
Shots
14.1
6.1
On target
4.7
5.4
Corners
5.0
0.78
Yellow cards
1.67
33%
Clean sheets
44%
56%
Both score
56%
56%
3+ goals
67%

Questions and answers

Who will win Napoli vs Lazio?

GossipBall gives Napoli a 46% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Lazio 26%. GossipBall makes Napoli favourites to beat Lazio at home.

What is the most likely score in Napoli vs Lazio?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (12%), 0–0 (9%), 2–0 (9%).

Will both teams score in Napoli vs Lazio?

GossipBall gives a 48% chance that both Napoli and Lazio score.

Will there be three or more goals in Napoli vs Lazio?

There is a 43% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.4 goals in total (1.4 for Napoli, 1.0 for Lazio).

When is Napoli vs Lazio?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 11:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Napoli and Lazio?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Napoli won 4, Lazio won 4 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 18 Apr 2026, finished Napoli 0–2 Lazio, a win for Lazio.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]