GossipBall
Süper LigSunday 1 November 2026 ·

Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep prediction

69%
home win
predicted score
2–1
9.6% chance
20%
draw
12%
away win
Win probability: home 69%, draw 20%, away 12%

Match preview

GossipBall's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Trabzonspor clear favourites to beat Gaziantep at home in the Süper Lig on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 13:00 UTC. It gives Trabzonspor a 69% chance of winning, puts the draw at 20% and gives Gaziantep 12%.

GossipBall expects 2.4 goals from Trabzonspor and 0.9 from Gaziantep, so goals look likely: there is a 64% chance of three or more goals and a 56% chance that both teams score. GossipBall's predicted score is 2–1. Trabzonspor keep a clean sheet in 40% of outcomes, Gaziantep in 9%.

Trabzonspor are 3rd in the table with 19 points from 9 games; Gaziantep are 15th with 8. In their last five league games Trabzonspor took 12 points (LWWWW) and Gaziantep took 1 (DLLLL). This season Trabzonspor average 1.93 expected goals (xG) for and 1.51 against per game; Gaziantep average 1.09 for and 1.56 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Trabzonspor won 7, Gaziantep won 0 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 22 Feb 2026, finished Gaziantep 1–2 Trabzonspor, a win for Trabzonspor.

GossipBall analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
2
2
<1
<1
1
8
9
4
1
<1
2
10
10
4
1
<1
3
8
8
4
1
<1
4
5
5
2
<1
<1
5
2
2
1
<1
Rows: Trabzonspor goalsColumns: Gaziantep goals

Gold outline: the predicted score, built from the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (how). The single most common scoreline is 2–0 (10%), because a win is spread over many scorelines while a draw piles up on a few.

Most common scorelines

2–010.4%
2–19.6%
1–19.2%
3–08.3%
3–17.6%
1–07.6%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
85%
3 or more goals
64%
4 or more goals
42%
5 or more goals
24%
Both teams score
56%

GossipBall expects 3.3 goals in total: 2.38 for Trabzonspor and 0.92 for Gaziantep.

Winning margin

Explained
Trabzonspor by 3
14%
Trabzonspor by 2
20%
Trabzonspor by 1
21%
Draw
20%
Gaziantep by 3
1%
Gaziantep by 2
3%
Gaziantep by 1
8%

Each team's goals

Explained
Trabzonspor expected goals2.38
Gaziantep expected goals0.92
Trabzonspor keep a clean sheet40%
Gaziantep keep a clean sheet9%
Trabzonspor win without conceding35%
Gaziantep win without conceding4%
Trabzonspor score 2 or more69%
Gaziantep score 2 or more23%

Recent form

Trabzonspor
W @ Rizespor4–3 · 26 Oct
W v Besiktas2–0 · 19 Oct
W @ Samsunspor3–0 · 10 Oct
W v Galatasaray4–0 · 19 Sep
L @ Konyaspor0–1 · 12 Sep
Gaziantep
L v Erzurumspor1–3 · 24 Oct
L @ Buyuksehyr1–2 · 18 Oct
L v Corum0–3 · 11 Oct
L @ Kocaelispor0–2 · 19 Sep
D v Fenerbahce0–0 · 14 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Trabzonspor won 7, Gaziantep won 0 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 22 Feb 2026, finished Gaziantep 1–2 Trabzonspor, a win for Trabzonspor.

Gaziantep 1–2 Trabzonspor22 Feb 2026
Trabzonspor 1–1 Gaziantep20 Sep 2025
Trabzonspor 3–2 Gaziantep23 Feb 2025
Gaziantep 0–0 Trabzonspor23 Sep 2024
Trabzonspor 4–2 Gaziantep28 Apr 2024
Gaziantep 1–3 Trabzonspor10 Dec 2023

Season averages per game

TRGA
2.44
Goals
1.00
0.89
Conceded
1.67
1.93
xG
1.09
1.51
xG against
1.56
13.9
Shots
13.7
6.9
On target
3.7
5.2
Corners
4.4
2.11
Yellow cards
2.33
44%
Clean sheets
22%
44%
Both score
56%
67%
3+ goals
56%

Questions and answers

Who will win Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep?

GossipBall gives Trabzonspor a 69% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Gaziantep 12%. GossipBall makes Trabzonspor clear favourites to beat Gaziantep at home.

What is the predicted score for Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep?

GossipBall's predicted score is 2–1, based on the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (2.4 for Trabzonspor, 0.9 for Gaziantep). Across all results, the most common scorelines are 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 1–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep?

GossipBall gives a 56% chance that both Trabzonspor and Gaziantep score.

Will there be three or more goals in Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep?

There is a 64% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.3 goals in total (2.4 for Trabzonspor, 0.9 for Gaziantep).

When is Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep?

Kick-off is Sunday 1 November 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Trabzonspor and Gaziantep?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Trabzonspor won 7, Gaziantep won 0 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 22 Feb 2026, finished Gaziantep 1–2 Trabzonspor, a win for Trabzonspor.

GossipBall is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Previous predictions · Track record · [email protected]