GOSSIPBALL
BundesligaMatchday 9Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Freiburg vs Union Berlin prediction

54%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.0% chance
25%
draw
21%
away win
Win probability: home 54%, draw 25%, away 21%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Freiburg favourites to beat Union Berlin at home in the Bundesliga on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 16:30 UTC. It gives Freiburg a 54% chance of winning, puts the draw at 25% and gives Union Berlin 21%.

GossipBall expects 1.7 goals from Freiburg and 1.0 from Union Berlin, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 52% chance of three or more goals and a 54% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (12%). Freiburg keep a clean sheet in 36% of outcomes, Union Berlin in 17%.

Freiburg are 3rd in the table with 13 points from 7 games; Union Berlin are 17th with 6. In their last five league games Freiburg took 7 points (WDWLL) and Union Berlin took 5 (LLWDD). This season Freiburg average 1.75 expected goals (xG) for and 1.21 against per game; Union Berlin average 1.10 for and 2.01 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Freiburg won 1, Union Berlin won 5 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 15 Mar 2026, finished Freiburg 0–1 Union Berlin, a win for Union Berlin.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
7
6
3
1
<1
1
10
12
6
2
<1
<1
2
10
10
5
2
<1
3
6
6
3
<1
<1
4
2
2
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Freiburg goalsColumns: Union Berlin goals
1–112.0%
1–010.2%
2–19.8%
2–09.6%
0–07.1%
1–25.7%
1 or more goals
93%
2 or more goals
77%
3 or more goals
52%
4 or more goals
30%
5 or more goals
15%
Both teams score
54%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.8 goals in total: 1.75 for Freiburg and 1.02 for Union Berlin.

Winning margin

Explained
Freiburg by 3
9%
Freiburg by 2
17%
Freiburg by 1
23%
Draw
25%
Union Berlin by 3
2%
Union Berlin by 2
6%
Union Berlin by 1
13%

Each team's goals

Explained
Freiburg expected goals1.75
Union Berlin expected goals1.02
Freiburg keep a clean sheet36%
Union Berlin keep a clean sheet17%
Freiburg win without conceding29%
Union Berlin win without conceding10%
Freiburg score 2 or more52%
Union Berlin score 2 or more27%

Recent form

Freiburg
L v Bayern Munich1–3 · 25 Oct
L @ Bayer Leverkusen1–2 · 18 Oct
W v Schalke 042–1 · 11 Oct
D @ Eintracht Frankfurt2–2 · 19 Sep
W v Gladbach5–0 · 12 Sep
Union Berlin
D @ Augsburg1–1 · 24 Oct
D v Borussia Dortmund0–0 · 17 Oct
W v Elversberg1–0 · 10 Oct
L @ Bayern Munich0–7 · 18 Sep
L v Schalke 041–3 · 11 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Freiburg won 1, Union Berlin won 5 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 15 Mar 2026, finished Freiburg 0–1 Union Berlin, a win for Union Berlin.

Freiburg 0–1 Union Berlin15 Mar 2026
Union Berlin 0–0 Freiburg1 Nov 2025
Freiburg 1–2 Union Berlin30 Mar 2025
Union Berlin 0–0 Freiburg8 Nov 2024
Union Berlin 2–1 Freiburg18 May 2024
Freiburg 0–0 Union Berlin13 Jan 2024

Season averages per game

FRUB
2.29
Goals
0.86
1.29
Conceded
2.57
1.75
xG
1.10
1.21
xG against
2.01
16.1
Shots
11.9
5.1
On target
3.9
5.1
Corners
3.6
1.71
Yellow cards
2.57
29%
Clean sheets
29%
71%
Both score
43%
86%
3+ goals
57%

Questions and answers

Who will win Freiburg vs Union Berlin?

GossipBall gives Freiburg a 54% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Union Berlin 21%. GossipBall makes Freiburg favourites to beat Union Berlin at home.

What is the most likely score in Freiburg vs Union Berlin?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 12% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 2–0 (10%).

Will both teams score in Freiburg vs Union Berlin?

GossipBall gives a 54% chance that both Freiburg and Union Berlin score.

Will there be three or more goals in Freiburg vs Union Berlin?

There is a 52% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.8 goals in total (1.7 for Freiburg, 1.0 for Union Berlin).

When is Freiburg vs Union Berlin?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 16:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Freiburg and Union Berlin?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Freiburg won 1, Union Berlin won 5 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 15 Mar 2026, finished Freiburg 0–1 Union Berlin, a win for Union Berlin.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]