GOSSIPBALL
BundesligaMatchday 8Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Gladbach vs Paderborn prediction

49%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.0% chance
27%
draw
24%
away win
Win probability: home 49%, draw 27%, away 24%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Gladbach favourites to beat Paderborn at home in the Bundesliga on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 14:30 UTC. It gives Gladbach a 49% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Paderborn 24%.

GossipBall expects 1.6 goals from Gladbach and 1.0 from Paderborn, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 47% chance of three or more goals and a 51% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Gladbach keep a clean sheet in 36% of outcomes, Paderborn in 21%.

Gladbach are 18th in the table with 3 points from 7 games; Paderborn are 13th with 8. In their last five league games Gladbach took 3 points (LLLLW) and Paderborn took 7 (LWLDW). This season Gladbach average 1.59 expected goals (xG) for and 2.34 against per game; Paderborn average 1.02 for and 1.70 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
9
7
4
1
<1
1
11
13
6
2
<1
<1
2
9
9
5
2
<1
3
5
5
2
<1
<1
4
2
2
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Gladbach goalsColumns: Paderborn goals
1–113.0%
1–011.1%
2–19.4%
2–09.3%
0–08.6%
0–16.9%
1 or more goals
91%
2 or more goals
73%
3 or more goals
47%
4 or more goals
26%
5 or more goals
12%
Both teams score
51%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.6 goals in total: 1.55 for Gladbach and 1.01 for Paderborn.

Winning margin

Explained
Gladbach by 3
7%
Gladbach by 2
15%
Gladbach by 1
23%
Draw
27%
Paderborn by 3
2%
Paderborn by 2
6%
Paderborn by 1
15%

Each team's goals

Explained
Gladbach expected goals1.55
Paderborn expected goals1.01
Gladbach keep a clean sheet36%
Paderborn keep a clean sheet21%
Gladbach win without conceding28%
Paderborn win without conceding13%
Gladbach score 2 or more46%
Paderborn score 2 or more27%

Recent form

Gladbach
W @ Stuttgart3–2 · 23 Oct
L v Hoffenheim1–2 · 18 Oct
L @ FC Köln1–2 · 11 Oct
L v Mainz3–4 · 19 Sep
L @ Freiburg0–5 · 12 Sep
Paderborn
W v Hamburg1–0 · 24 Oct
D @ Werder Bremen2–2 · 17 Oct
L v Stuttgart0–2 · 10 Oct
W v Hoffenheim3–1 · 20 Sep
L @ Borussia Dortmund0–3 · 12 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

GLPA
1.57
Goals
0.86
3.14
Conceded
1.29
1.59
xG
1.02
2.34
xG against
1.70
15.3
Shots
14.0
4.7
On target
3.4
5.9
Corners
4.6
3.29
Yellow cards
1.29
0%
Clean sheets
29%
71%
Both score
29%
100%
3+ goals
43%

Questions and answers

Who will win Gladbach vs Paderborn?

GossipBall gives Gladbach a 49% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Paderborn 24%. GossipBall makes Gladbach favourites to beat Paderborn at home.

What is the most likely score in Gladbach vs Paderborn?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (11%), 2–1 (9%), 2–0 (9%).

Will both teams score in Gladbach vs Paderborn?

GossipBall gives a 51% chance that both Gladbach and Paderborn score.

Will there be three or more goals in Gladbach vs Paderborn?

There is a 47% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.6 goals in total (1.6 for Gladbach, 1.0 for Paderborn).

When is Gladbach vs Paderborn?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 14:30 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]