GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 15Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

Blackburn vs West Ham prediction

19%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
10.3% chance
22%
draw
58%
away win
Win probability: home 19%, draw 22%, away 58%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes West Ham favourites to beat Blackburn away from home in the Championship on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives Blackburn a 19% chance of winning, puts the draw at 22% and gives West Ham 58%.

GossipBall expects 1.1 goals from Blackburn and 2.0 from West Ham, so goals look likely: there is a 59% chance of three or more goals and a 57% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (10%). Blackburn keep a clean sheet in 14% of outcomes, West Ham in 34%.

Blackburn are 10th in the table with 18 points from 12 games; West Ham are 4th with 22. In their last five league games Blackburn took 10 points (DWWLW) and West Ham took 8 (DDWWL). This season Blackburn average 1.02 expected goals (xG) for and 1.75 against per game; West Ham average 2.12 for and 1.20 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
9
9
6
3
1
1
5
10
10
7
3
1
2
3
5
5
4
2
<1
3
<1
2
2
1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
Rows: Blackburn goalsColumns: West Ham goals
1–110.3%
1–29.9%
0–29.3%
0–18.9%
1–36.6%
0–36.2%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
81%
3 or more goals
59%
4 or more goals
37%
5 or more goals
20%
Both teams score
57%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.1 goals in total: 1.07 for Blackburn and 2.00 for West Ham.

Winning margin

Explained
Blackburn by 3
2%
Blackburn by 2
5%
Blackburn by 1
12%
Draw
22%
West Ham by 3
10%
West Ham by 2
18%
West Ham by 1
23%

Each team's goals

Explained
Blackburn expected goals1.07
West Ham expected goals2.00
Blackburn keep a clean sheet14%
West Ham keep a clean sheet34%
Blackburn win without conceding9%
West Ham win without conceding29%
Blackburn score 2 or more29%
West Ham score 2 or more59%

Recent form

Blackburn
W v Wrexham2–0 · 24 Oct
L @ West Brom2–3 · 17 Oct
W @ Bristol City1–0 · 13 Oct
W v Cardiff2–1 · 10 Oct
D @ Portsmouth2–2 · 19 Sep
West Ham
L v Southampton2–3 · 24 Oct
W @ Swansea1–0 · 17 Oct
W @ Lincoln6–0 · 14 Oct
D v QPR1–1 · 9 Oct
D @ Millwall2–2 · 19 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

BLWH
1.58
Goals
2.67
1.33
Conceded
1.25
1.02
xG
2.12
1.75
xG against
1.20
11.6
Shots
17.2
4.1
On target
6.6
6.2
Corners
6.8
2.50
Yellow cards
2.00
25%
Clean sheets
33%
75%
Both score
67%
75%
3+ goals
75%

Questions and answers

Who will win Blackburn vs West Ham?

GossipBall gives Blackburn a 19% chance of winning, the draw 22% and West Ham 58%. GossipBall makes West Ham favourites to beat Blackburn away from home.

What is the most likely score in Blackburn vs West Ham?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 10% chance. The next most likely are 1–2 (10%), 0–2 (9%), 0–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Blackburn vs West Ham?

GossipBall gives a 57% chance that both Blackburn and West Ham score.

Will there be three or more goals in Blackburn vs West Ham?

There is a 59% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.1 goals in total (1.1 for Blackburn, 2.0 for West Ham).

When is Blackburn vs West Ham?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]