West Ham
West Ham are 4th in the Championship with 22 points from 12 games (6 wins, 4 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 32 and conceded 15.
They average 2.12 expected goals for and 1.20 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them the strongest team in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects West Ham to finish with about 91 points, with a 62% chance of winning the league, 98% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to West Brom on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives West Ham a 67% chance of winning.
1 / 24GOSSIPBALL rating rank
2.12xG per game
1.20xG against per game
33%clean sheets
91.3expected final points
62%chance to win the league
Next matches
West Ham
West Brom
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 67%, draw 19%, away 14%
Likeliest score 2–0
Cardiff vs West Ham prediction (Championship):
Cardiff
West Ham
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 18%, draw 19%, away 63%
Likeliest score 1–2
Blackburn vs West Ham prediction (Championship):
Blackburn
West Ham
Win probability: home 19%, draw 22%, away 58%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
24 Oct
West Ham2
Southampton3
Upset
Win probability: home 61%, draw 19%, away 20%
1.5–1.6match xG
Swansea 0–1 West Ham result and stats:
17 Oct
Swansea0
West Ham1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 23%, draw 21%, away 56%
1.1–1.1match xG
Lincoln 0–6 West Ham result and stats:
14 Oct
Lincoln0
West Ham6
Called correctly
Win probability: home 26%, draw 24%, away 50%
0.3–3.2match xG
West Ham 1–1 QPR result and stats:
9 Oct
West Ham1
QPR1
Upset
Win probability: home 76%, draw 14%, away 10%
1.6–1.2match xG
Millwall 2–2 West Ham result and stats:
19 Sep
Millwall2
West Ham2
Upset
Win probability: home 26%, draw 23%, away 50%
2.7–1.9match xG
West Ham 6–0 Wrexham result and stats:
11 Sep
West Ham6
Wrexham0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 55%, draw 21%, away 24%
3.0–0.4match xG
Bolton 2–3 West Ham result and stats:
8 Sep
Bolton2
West Ham3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 26%, draw 23%, away 51%
1.6–2.2match xG
West Ham 3–0 Derby result and stats:
5 Sep
West Ham3
Derby0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 56%, draw 22%, away 22%
3.8–0.1match xG
West Ham 4–2 Wolves result and stats:
1 Sep
West Ham4
Wolves2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 44%, draw 20%, away 35%
2.0–0.9match xG
Watford 1–1 West Ham result and stats:
29 Aug
Watford1
West Ham1
Upset
Win probability: home 29%, draw 22%, away 49%
1.6–0.9match xG
West Ham 1–2 Charlton result and stats:
22 Aug
West Ham1
Charlton2
Upset
Win probability: home 72%, draw 16%, away 12%
2.8–0.6match xG
Burnley 2–2 West Ham result and stats:
16 Aug
Burnley2
West Ham2
Upset
Win probability: home 70%, draw 22%, away 8%
2.3–1.3match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored2.67
Goals conceded1.25
Expected goals (xG)2.12
xG against1.20
Shots17.2
Shots on target6.6
Shots on target against3.6
Conversion (goals per shot on target)41%
Corners6.8
Fouls10.6
Yellow cards2.00
Red cards0.08
Clean sheets33%
Both teams scored67%
3 or more goals75%
Failed to score0%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.58
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.11
Overall+0.69