GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 13Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

West Ham vs West Brom prediction

67%
home win
likeliest score
2–0
9.9% chance
19%
draw
14%
away win
Win probability: home 67%, draw 19%, away 14%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes West Ham clear favourites to beat West Brom at home in the Championship on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives West Ham a 67% chance of winning, puts the draw at 19% and gives West Brom 14%.

GossipBall expects 2.3 goals from West Ham and 1.0 from West Brom, so goals look likely: there is a 64% chance of three or more goals and a 57% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 2–0 (10%). West Ham keep a clean sheet in 37% of outcomes, West Brom in 10%.

West Ham are 4th in the table with 22 points from 12 games; West Brom are 6th with 21. In their last five league games West Ham took 8 points (DDWWL) and West Brom took 7 (LLWWD). This season West Ham average 2.12 expected goals (xG) for and 1.20 against per game; West Brom average 1.40 for and 1.47 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
4
3
2
<1
<1
1
8
9
4
1
<1
2
10
10
5
2
<1
3
8
7
4
1
<1
4
4
4
2
<1
<1
5
2
2
<1
<1
Rows: West Ham goalsColumns: West Brom goals
2–09.9%
2–19.8%
1–18.8%
1–08.3%
3–07.6%
3–17.5%
1 or more goals
96%
2 or more goals
84%
3 or more goals
64%
4 or more goals
42%
5 or more goals
23%
Both teams score
57%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.3 goals in total: 2.30 for West Ham and 0.98 for West Brom.

Winning margin

Explained
West Ham by 3
13%
West Ham by 2
20%
West Ham by 1
23%
Draw
19%
West Brom by 3
1%
West Brom by 2
4%
West Brom by 1
9%

Each team's goals

Explained
West Ham expected goals2.30
West Brom expected goals0.98
West Ham keep a clean sheet37%
West Brom keep a clean sheet10%
West Ham win without conceding33%
West Brom win without conceding6%
West Ham score 2 or more67%
West Brom score 2 or more26%

Recent form

West Ham
L v Southampton2–3 · 24 Oct
W @ Swansea1–0 · 17 Oct
W @ Lincoln6–0 · 14 Oct
D v QPR1–1 · 9 Oct
D @ Millwall2–2 · 19 Sep
West Brom
D @ Preston1–1 · 24 Oct
W v Blackburn3–2 · 17 Oct
W @ Wrexham2–1 · 13 Oct
L v Birmingham0–1 · 10 Oct
L @ Wolves0–1 · 20 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

WHWB
2.67
Goals
1.33
1.25
Conceded
1.08
2.12
xG
1.40
1.20
xG against
1.47
17.2
Shots
12.2
6.6
On target
3.7
6.8
Corners
5.8
2.00
Yellow cards
2.00
33%
Clean sheets
17%
67%
Both score
67%
75%
3+ goals
42%

Questions and answers

Who will win West Ham vs West Brom?

GossipBall gives West Ham a 67% chance of winning, the draw 19% and West Brom 14%. GossipBall makes West Ham clear favourites to beat West Brom at home.

What is the most likely score in West Ham vs West Brom?

The likeliest single score is 2–0, with a 10% chance. The next most likely are 2–1 (10%), 1–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in West Ham vs West Brom?

GossipBall gives a 57% chance that both West Ham and West Brom score.

Will there be three or more goals in West Ham vs West Brom?

There is a 64% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.3 goals in total (2.3 for West Ham, 1.0 for West Brom).

When is West Ham vs West Brom?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]