West Brom
West Brom are 6th in the Championship with 21 points from 12 games (6 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats), having scored 16 and conceded 13.
They average 1.40 expected goals for and 1.47 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 11th of 24 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects West Brom to finish with about 67 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 8% of a top-four finish and 1% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at West Ham on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives West Brom a 14% chance of winning.
11 / 24GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.40xG per game
1.47xG against per game
17%clean sheets
66.8expected final points
0.1%chance to win the league
Next matches
West Ham
West Brom
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 67%, draw 19%, away 14%
Likeliest score 2–0
West Brom vs Southampton prediction (Championship):
West Brom
Southampton
Win probability: home 31%, draw 26%, away 43%
Likeliest score 1–1
West Brom vs Millwall prediction (Championship):
West Brom
Millwall
Win probability: home 37%, draw 30%, away 33%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
24 Oct
Preston1
West Brom1
Upset
Win probability: home 34%, draw 29%, away 37%
1.8–2.1match xG
West Brom 3–2 Blackburn result and stats:
17 Oct
West Brom3
Blackburn2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 44%, draw 30%, away 26%
4.2–0.8match xG
Wrexham 1–2 West Brom result and stats:
13 Oct
Wrexham1
West Brom2
Upset
Win probability: home 44%, draw 27%, away 29%
0.4–0.9match xG
West Brom 0–1 Birmingham result and stats:
10 Oct
West Brom0
Birmingham1
Upset
Win probability: home 41%, draw 30%, away 30%
1.1–2.5match xG
Wolves 1–0 West Brom result and stats:
20 Sep
Wolves1
West Brom0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 64%, draw 20%, away 16%
1.9–0.3match xG
West Brom 1–1 QPR result and stats:
12 Sep
West Brom1
QPR1
Upset
Win probability: home 48%, draw 27%, away 25%
1.2–0.6match xG
Derby 0–1 West Brom result and stats:
9 Sep
Derby0
West Brom1
Upset
Win probability: home 42%, draw 28%, away 30%
1.3–0.4match xG
West Brom 1–0 Watford result and stats:
5 Sep
West Brom1
Watford0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 28%, away 24%
1.1–1.3match xG
West Brom 1–1 Charlton result and stats:
2 Sep
West Brom1
Charlton1
Upset
Win probability: home 48%, draw 30%, away 22%
0.6–0.4match xG
Middlesbrough 3–1 West Brom result and stats:
29 Aug
Middlesbrough3
West Brom1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 50%, draw 27%, away 24%
2.5–1.4match xG
West Brom 3–1 Burnley result and stats:
23 Aug
West Brom3
Burnley1
Upset
Win probability: home 15%, draw 30%, away 55%
1.6–1.2match xG
Norwich 1–2 West Brom result and stats:
15 Aug
Norwich1
West Brom2
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 27%, away 27%
3.0–1.9match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.33
Goals conceded1.08
Expected goals (xG)1.40
xG against1.47
Shots12.2
Shots on target3.7
Shots on target against4.0
Conversion (goals per shot on target)36%
Corners5.8
Fouls9.8
Yellow cards2.00
Red cards0.08
Clean sheets17%
Both teams scored67%
3 or more goals42%
Failed to score17%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.05
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.10
Overall+0.05