GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 15Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

West Brom vs Millwall prediction

37%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.9% chance
30%
draw
33%
away win
Win probability: home 37%, draw 30%, away 33%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall sees West Brom against Millwall as too close to call in the Championship on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives West Brom a 37% chance of winning, puts the draw at 30% and gives Millwall 33%.

GossipBall expects 1.1 goals from West Brom and 1.1 from Millwall, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 38% chance of three or more goals and a 45% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (14%). West Brom keep a clean sheet in 34% of outcomes, Millwall in 32%.

West Brom are 6th in the table with 21 points from 12 games; Millwall are 13th with 15. In their last five league games West Brom took 7 points (LLWWD) and Millwall took 5 (DWLDL). This season West Brom average 1.40 expected goals (xG) for and 1.47 against per game; Millwall average 1.77 for and 1.33 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, West Brom won 0, Millwall won 3 and 7 were drawn; the most recent, on 10 Apr 2026, was a 0–0 draw.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
11
11
6
2
<1
<1
1
12
14
7
3
<1
<1
2
7
8
4
1
<1
3
3
3
2
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: West Brom goalsColumns: Millwall goals
1–113.9%
1–012.0%
0–011.3%
0–111.2%
2–17.7%
1–27.2%
1 or more goals
89%
2 or more goals
66%
3 or more goals
38%
4 or more goals
18%
5 or more goals
7%
Both teams score
45%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.2 goals in total: 1.15 for West Brom and 1.07 for Millwall.

Winning margin

Explained
West Brom by 3
4%
West Brom by 2
11%
West Brom by 1
21%
Draw
30%
Millwall by 3
3%
Millwall by 2
9%
Millwall by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
West Brom expected goals1.15
Millwall expected goals1.07
West Brom keep a clean sheet34%
Millwall keep a clean sheet32%
West Brom win without conceding23%
Millwall win without conceding20%
West Brom score 2 or more32%
Millwall score 2 or more29%

Recent form

West Brom
D @ Preston1–1 · 24 Oct
W v Blackburn3–2 · 17 Oct
W @ Wrexham2–1 · 13 Oct
L v Birmingham0–1 · 10 Oct
L @ Wolves0–1 · 20 Sep
Millwall
L @ Portsmouth1–2 · 24 Oct
D v Lincoln2–2 · 17 Oct
L v Swansea0–1 · 13 Oct
W @ Preston1–0 · 10 Oct
D v West Ham2–2 · 19 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, West Brom won 0, Millwall won 3 and 7 were drawn; the most recent, on 10 Apr 2026, was a 0–0 draw.

West Brom 0–0 Millwall10 Apr 2026
Millwall 3–0 West Brom4 Oct 2025
Millwall 1–1 West Brom15 Feb 2025
West Brom 0–0 Millwall5 Oct 2024
Millwall 1–1 West Brom29 Mar 2024
West Brom 0–0 Millwall23 Sep 2023

Season averages per game

WBMI
1.33
Goals
1.58
1.08
Conceded
1.67
1.40
xG
1.77
1.47
xG against
1.33
12.2
Shots
13.9
3.7
On target
3.9
5.8
Corners
5.8
2.00
Yellow cards
2.00
17%
Clean sheets
33%
67%
Both score
50%
42%
3+ goals
75%

Questions and answers

Who will win West Brom vs Millwall?

GossipBall gives West Brom a 37% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Millwall 33%. GossipBall sees West Brom against Millwall as too close to call.

What is the most likely score in West Brom vs Millwall?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 14% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (12%), 0–0 (11%), 0–1 (11%).

Will both teams score in West Brom vs Millwall?

GossipBall gives a 45% chance that both West Brom and Millwall score.

Will there be three or more goals in West Brom vs Millwall?

There is a 38% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.2 goals in total (1.1 for West Brom, 1.1 for Millwall).

When is West Brom vs Millwall?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between West Brom and Millwall?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, West Brom won 0, Millwall won 3 and 7 were drawn; the most recent, on 10 Apr 2026, was a 0–0 draw.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]