GOSSIPBALL

Millwall

13th · 15 pts from 12 · DWLDL

Millwall are 13th in the Championship with 15 points from 12 games (4 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats), having scored 19 and conceded 20.

They average 1.77 expected goals for and 1.33 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 6th of 24 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Millwall to finish with about 65 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 6% of a top-four finish and 1% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to Derby on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Millwall a 49% chance of winning.

6 / 24GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.77xG per game
1.33xG against per game
33%clean sheets
65.3expected final points
0.1%chance to win the league

Next matches

Millwall vs Derby prediction (Championship):
Millwall
Derby
Win probability: home 49%, draw 27%, away 24%
Likeliest score 1–1
Birmingham vs Millwall prediction (Championship):
Birmingham
Millwall
Win probability: home 39%, draw 29%, away 32%
Likeliest score 1–1
West Brom vs Millwall prediction (Championship):
West Brom
Millwall
Win probability: home 37%, draw 30%, away 33%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

Portsmouth 2–1 Millwall result and stats:
24 Oct
Portsmouth2
Millwall1
Upset
Win probability: home 33%, draw 29%, away 39%
0.8–0.8match xG
Millwall 2–2 Lincoln result and stats:
17 Oct
Millwall2
Lincoln2
Upset
Win probability: home 52%, draw 28%, away 20%
2.1–1.3match xG
Millwall 0–1 Swansea result and stats:
13 Oct
Millwall0
Swansea1
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 28%, away 26%
1.1–1.8match xG
Preston 0–1 Millwall result and stats:
10 Oct
Preston0
Millwall1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 31%, draw 28%, away 40%
0.7–1.1match xG
Millwall 2–2 West Ham result and stats:
19 Sep
Millwall2
West Ham2
Upset
Win probability: home 26%, draw 23%, away 50%
2.7–1.9match xG
Middlesbrough 2–2 Millwall result and stats:
15 Sep
Middlesbrough2
Millwall2
Upset
Win probability: home 47%, draw 27%, away 26%
1.5–1.7match xG
Blackburn 3–1 Millwall result and stats:
12 Sep
Blackburn3
Millwall1
Upset
Win probability: home 31%, draw 31%, away 37%
1.2–1.7match xG
Millwall 4–0 Bolton result and stats:
5 Sep
Millwall4
Bolton0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 54%, draw 26%, away 19%
2.6–1.1match xG
Millwall 0–3 Wrexham result and stats:
2 Sep
Millwall0
Wrexham3
Upset
Win probability: home 48%, draw 26%, away 26%
0.2–0.9match xG
Southampton 5–1 Millwall result and stats:
29 Aug
Southampton5
Millwall1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 49%, draw 25%, away 25%
3.2–1.1match xG
Millwall 3–0 Norwich result and stats:
22 Aug
Millwall3
Norwich0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 45%, draw 27%, away 28%
2.7–1.0match xG
Bristol City 0–2 Millwall result and stats:
15 Aug
Bristol City0
Millwall2
Upset
Win probability: home 37%, draw 30%, away 33%
0.5–3.4match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored1.58
Goals conceded1.67
Expected goals (xG)1.77
xG against1.33
Shots13.9
Shots on target3.9
Shots on target against3.4
Conversion (goals per shot on target)40%
Corners5.8
Fouls12.6
Yellow cards2.00
Red cards0.08
Clean sheets33%
Both teams scored50%
3 or more goals75%
Failed to score17%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.03
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.16
Overall+0.18
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]